1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The garage is next to the ho…

"The garage is next to the house."

Translation:A garázs a ház mellett van.

August 28, 2016

7 Comments


SedatKlc

can we say 'A garázs a háznál van'?


vvsey

You can but it sounds a bit unusual.


fekundulo

should be accepted.


javra

Why is "a ház mellet a garázs van" not possible?


RMattlage

Why isn't the "van" optional? i.e. is "A garázs a ház mellett" also correct.


mizinamo

It's not optional when you use an adverb (János jól van) or describe where something is (as here).


Mio994903

A ház mellett a garázs van.Possible too?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.