"The old table is by the wall."

Translation:A régi asztal a falnál van.

August 28, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hanti01

Az öreg asztal a falnál van. What is the problem with this?


Ces.10

I'm also still a learner, but as far as I understand, you use 'öreg' for people and 'régi' in other cases, more or less. I have been told that 'öreg barát' is a friend that is old, and 'régi barát' is an old friend (as in: the friendship is from way back).


SedatKlc

'a régi asztal a fal mellett van' should be accepted


Ces.10

Is it impossible to use 'áll' instead of 'van' here?


Laszlo130490

which the difference faon and falnal


jzsuzsi

falon - on the wall. The picture is on the wall. A kép a falon van.

falnál - next to/by the wall. The table is by the wall. Az asztal a falnál van.

And you would need a really strong glue to put the table on the wall.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.