"My dad is always getting electrocuted."

Translation:אבא שלי תמיד מתחשמל.

August 28, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Carlahna

He always does it when my friends are around and it's literally SO embarrassing.


zion11dotcom

oh, i always thought he was twerking or trying to start a harlem shake


Dov360473

Don't they really mean "shocked", not "electrocuted"? To electrocute means to kill by electric shock.


Hadassah277241

Yes, I wad was going to ask, how many times can he be electrocuted. Isn't he dead by now?


Alex387130

(i've asked this before and i forgot but) why exactly isn't it correct to say האבא שלי, or האמא שלי ?


AlmogL

It's just not idiomatic, and I don't know a rational explanation to this. It's definitely התפוח שלי and הבית שלי and המנהלת שלי, but with family we almost always say אבא שלי, אמא שלי, אחות שלי, אח שלי, דודה שלי.


Emma976176

Why not התחשמל? Dont we need to conjugate the verb


Greg38424

It's conjugated correctly. מתחשמל is present tense; התחשמל is past tense


Theresa754142

Aba sheli tamid mitkhashmel.

In British English, electrocuted can mean to get a non-lethal electric shock.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.