"My dad is always getting electrocuted."

Translation:אבא שלי תמיד מתחשמל.

August 28, 2016

5 Comments


Alex387130

(i've asked this before and i forgot but) why exactly isn't it correct to say האבא שלי, or האמא שלי ?

August 28, 2016

AlmogL

It's just not idiomatic, and I don't know a rational explanation to this. It's definitely התפוח שלי and הבית שלי and המנהלת שלי, but with family we almost always say אבא שלי, אמא שלי, אחות שלי, אח שלי, דודה שלי.

August 29, 2016

Carlahna1

He always does it when my friends are around and it's literally SO embarrassing.

April 3, 2017

Dov360473

Don't they really mean "shocked", not "electrocuted"? To electrocute means to kill by electric shock.

June 4, 2017

Emma976176

Why not התחשמל? Dont we need to conjugate the verb

August 4, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.