"האינטרנט בישראל מהיר."

Translation:The Internet in Israel is fast.

August 28, 2016

17 Comments


dani02il

Maybe compared with African countries :)) But compared with European countries it is not fast. Five years ago it was a joke.

September 28, 2016

joelnaqqar

How about now? What is the speed like? Because in Syria and Lebanon it is nothing either. 10mbps might be the fastest in all the country....

July 11, 2017

InonCohen

The fastest i know (and own) is 100 mbps

October 28, 2017

xerostomus

זה טוב מספיק עבור דואולינגו. זה מהר יותר מאשר איך אני יכול לכתוב ולקרוא... :-)

February 11, 2019

michaelts1

yeah that's true XD

December 7, 2018

ArthurBerz1

לא נראלי חחח

August 28, 2016

PolyglotCiro

למה לא?

September 20, 2016

Carlahna1

אולי הוא היה משתמש במחשב הישן של אבא שלי?

July 14, 2017

David3D

פחחח אהבתי ת'בדיחה

October 16, 2016

shira43372

חחח זה ניראה שהרבה ישראלים לומדים עברית בשביל לדעת אנגלית..

March 11, 2018

YardenZafrir

Haha i really wish it was

August 1, 2018

mmwDT9

כן אה

June 24, 2017

cbspira

Why isn't "the internet is fast in Israel" accepted?

July 23, 2017

InonCohen

It is just a structure matter - your sentence in Hebrew would be האינטרנט מהיר בישראל

October 28, 2017

cbspira

But that's just it. When you translate you don't do word for word. In English the meaning is interchangeable regardless of where the clause is placed in the sentence so any should it be marked incorrect?

October 29, 2017

Alon.go

this will translate to האינטרנט מהיר בישראל rather than האינטרנט בישראל מהיר. It's the same meaning, but different sentence order...

December 31, 2017

MichaelHerzberg

לא נכון :)

April 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.