"האינטרנט בישראל מהיר."

Translation:The Internet in Israel is fast.

August 28, 2016

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dani02il

Maybe compared with African countries :)) But compared with European countries it is not fast. Five years ago it was a joke.


joelnaqqar

How about now? What is the speed like? Because in Syria and Lebanon it is nothing either. 10mbps might be the fastest in all the country....


InonCohen

The fastest i know (and own) is 100 mbps


Aleksandre76102

Yes, but the upload speed is maximum 5mb


xerostomus

זה טוב מספיק עבור דואולינגו. זה מהר יותר מאשר איך אני יכול לכתוב ולקרוא... :-)


michaelts1

yeah that's true XD


Geraldine1610

"Compared to European countries" - חוץ מגרמניה!


ArthurBerz1

לא נראלי חחח


Carlahna

אולי הוא היה משתמש במחשב הישן של אבא שלי?


tainted_kernel

פחחח אהבתי ת'בדיחה


cbspira

Why isn't "the internet is fast in Israel" accepted?


InonCohen

It is just a structure matter - your sentence in Hebrew would be האינטרנט מהיר בישראל


cbspira

But that's just it. When you translate you don't do word for word. In English the meaning is interchangeable regardless of where the clause is placed in the sentence so any should it be marked incorrect?


shimkelevine

there is a slight difference in nuance. "The internet in Israel is fast" is a simple unnuanced statement of fact, while "The internet is fast in Israel" implicitly hints at a comparison with elsewhere. The first sentence puts the emphasis on the word "fast" and the second on the word "Israel". -- I cannot decide if this slight difference is enough to refuse your translation, however.


Alon.go

this will translate to האינטרנט מהיר בישראל rather than האינטרנט בישראל מהיר. It's the same meaning, but different sentence order...


YardenZafrir

Haha i really wish it was


ShiraBenZaken

חחח זה ניראה שהרבה ישראלים לומדים עברית בשביל לדעת אנגלית..


MargaretDu3

Now this is the funniest sentence in all Duolingo course


chocolatandante

I wish this statement were true.


KMG1234567890

אם תרצו אין זו אגדה


shimkelevine

Can anyone see a reason why "... is rapid" should be rejected???

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.