1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Where are you going?"

"Where are you going?"

Translation:לאן אתן הולכות?

August 28, 2016

10 Comments


nortonblot

Why isn't it אופה which was the suggestion?


AlmogL

Because איפה means location and not destination. You can use לאיפה instead of לאן, it is understood and as far as I know there is nothing wrong with it, but for some reason it sounds more colloquial and "street".


PeninaAdat

What would "לאן אתה דרך", which was one of the multiple choice options, mean?


Hamutaltul

it's meaningless, and grammatically incorrect. the literal translation of it is "where you road".


PeninaAdat

I read it as "darach" (thinking of it as a verb). Is there no meaning to the word in that form?


Hamutaltul

well there is also da-ra-kh (stepped on [something]) but it's still meaningless and grammatically incorrect in both English and Hebrew.


belridetulo

Isn't it possible to say "Lean holech ata? " ?


Hamutaltul

no, it is wrong sentence structure, it's a bit like "where are going you?"


Yucatan78

לאן אתה הולך - why is it wrong??


oblivioushaze

Yucatan78 is right, it translates to "Where are you going?" with the difference that he used "אתה" instead of "אתן". It should be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.