"Where are you going?"

Translation:לאן אתן הולכות?

August 28, 2016

11 Comments


nortonblot

Why isn't it אופה which was the suggestion?

August 28, 2016

AlmogL

Because איפה means location and not destination. You can use לאיפה instead of לאן, it is understood and as far as I know there is nothing wrong with it, but for some reason it sounds more colloquial and "street".

August 29, 2016

PeninaAdat

What would "לאן אתה דרך", which was one of the multiple choice options, mean?

September 19, 2016

Hamutaltul

it's meaningless, and grammatically incorrect. the literal translation of it is "where you road".

February 22, 2017

PeninaAdat

I read it as "darach" (thinking of it as a verb). Is there no meaning to the word in that form?

February 23, 2017

Hamutaltul

well there is also da-ra-kh (stepped on [something]) but it's still meaningless and grammatically incorrect in both English and Hebrew.

February 23, 2017

belridetulo

Isn't it possible to say "Lean holech ata? " ?

May 25, 2017

Hamutaltul

no, it is wrong sentence structure, it's a bit like "where are going you?"

May 26, 2017

Yucatan78

לאן אתה הולך - why is it wrong??

August 22, 2018

TJWphd

Because it says "where are you the way"

October 30, 2018

oblivioushaze

You are right, it translates to "Where are you going?" with the difference that you used "אתה" instead of "אתן". It should be accepted unless it somehow disagreed with your exercise. There are different versions of the exercises.

February 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.