1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a contar los platos."

"Voy a contar los platos."

Translation:I am going to count the plates.

February 7, 2014

64 Comments


kabu3200

A popular pastime


andrew.wel3

That was about as useful as "Yo quiero un gran elefante", which I am now an EXPERT at requesting lol


Aumbria

Wow! I LOVE counting plates!


jdoorenb

I can't count all the great times my family had counting plates.

Oh, nostalgia...


ekihoo

Or maybe you have not been working in a restaurant...?


AnnikaHansen79

I worked in a restaurant. We did not count plates.


minagpt

Parece divertido! :D


DroppedBass

"contar los platos" is an idiom for "taking take everyone receives a fair treatment"


cKf1r

Forget the silver, count the plates!


KBurn289

Sounds like someone has a wild afternoon planned


WilliamRob135346

A back-up pastime for when there's no wet paint around


SusannaEDavis420

Some people count their blessings; other people count plates.


Talca

And on Thanksgiving, we do both.


Alexander586628

I thought my family was at the park to count ducks, "patos". But Duolingo affirms that I wasted my gas because what they really said was " nosotros vamos a contar platos." I would rather stay at the park.


lilybean20

Who knew we owned 8,000 salad plates!


lunarefiore

Just thinking that! :)


Berriegirl12345

"You could not possibly grow up with this [flipping] behemoth castle without knowing you had 8,000 salad plates!"


halek10

It could mean you have an untrustworthy house guest.


zerozeroone

There are sushi restaurants where you pluck plates of sushi off a conveyor; the bill is based on the number (and color) of the plates at your table. So the waiter can say "I am going to count the plates."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conveyor_belt_sushi


Arancaytar

Slight misreading and: "I will count the ducks"

It sounded funnier that way.


Berriegirl12345

As long as they've hatched, it's cool.


stokeysam

The long winter nights must fly by!


H.ello

Exactamente.


NaamaDoron

we got a badass counter over here


AnaKerie

And so help me God if there is even ONE missing...


The_Rebel

I usually get questions like these wrong because my mind is like, "No, that can't be it, that doesn't make any sense!". :)


mayayagoda

Is this what people did before the internet?


Berriegirl12345

Yeah, it was auxiliary percussion while your siblings played the pots and pans.


SarahK7174

And then I will count the bowls, and the cups, and the forks, and the spoons, and the knives.


thewindi

A question to native English speakes! When translating "ir" sentences here which one do you feel like typing in English " WILL" or "GOING TO" ? I mean which English tense feels right for you when translating this: "Voy a contar los platos." I am going to count the plates or I will count the plates

I am asking this because duolingo accepts both.


Lechuzha

Though I will probably contradict myself a lot now that I've said this, I think I use "going to" for things intend to do on a spectrum of 'will I really do it or won't I?' (ie: I am going to wash these dishes. Really. And I'm going to go to work. A bit more likely.) but WILL, will is like an unbreakable promise. I WILL wash the dishes is what you say to your mum and if you don't, she's going to be mad :) It's perhaps got a little more conviction behind it. I will succeed. I will get good grades. I will cook dinner. I am probably, sort of, maybe, going to do these dishes. "Going to" you can keep saying for days. "I said I was going to do the dishes and I AM going to do the dishes... some day" but 'will' seems just a bit firmer.

-- Native Brit, not very linguistic, still learning to identify why I say the things I do.


thewindi

Great explanation. Thanks!


Galinuo

Interesting, I always assumed the opposite. It always seemed like "I will wash dishes" - kind of "yeah, i will some time, just leave me alone". Where "I am going to wash dishes" - "you dam right, I'm going to wash these babies in 7 min". (Learned English from books, tv and living with native english speaker for 5 years)


H.ello

It depends, but "going to" would be the default and "will" only after that--maybe because "will" seems more like something said only when interacting with another party?

  1. "We have to make sure there are enough glasses, plates and silverware for the guests tonight. I'll count the glasses." "Alright, I'll count the plates."
  2. "You said you'd go." "Yeah, I know--and I will. I promise".

Maybe 100 years ago, "will" would have been more acceptable than "going to"--maybe it's just where we're at (e.g., "OK", an abbreviation or acronym of "Oll Korrect", was never used before the 20th century). Things change.

At any rate, "going to" would be my choice even if "will" is acceptable and is not considered "odd".


thewindi

Thanks for your answer. I also thought "going to" was a better choice. When i start internalizing Spanish apart from another language I will not need to ask any question like above i asked. (and my English is not that good yet)


H.ello

Your English sounds pretty good (my grandmother spoke English as a second language, and I grew up in places where English was often spoken as the second language, so I should know what good ESL sounds like)--keep up the good work!

*Keep in mind my response was from an American English perspective.


thewindi

I'm trying to!Thanks!


GavinKenney

Porque no, voy a cuenta los platos?


LiamDelaylay

Porque si digas "Voy a cuenta los platos," no tendria sentido. Mas o menos significa "I am going to he/she counts the plates" en ingles. Siempre hay que usar el infinitivo del verbo (-ar/-er/-ir) despues de "Voy/Vas/Va/Vamos/Vais/Van A...".

If you were to say "Voy a cuenta los platos," it wouldn't make sense. It would basically be like saying "I am going to he/she counts the plates" in English. You must always use the infinitive of the verb (-ar/-er/-ir endings) after "Voy/Vas/Va/Vamos/Vais/Van A...".

Hope this helps :)


PedrodeNieve

why is "I will count on the plates" wrong? If you are on a sea, your ship has sunk, and all you have is your plates floating around! Could be helpful for people with big plates.


DreamsOfFluency

I'm just learning this, but here's what I think:

contar + noun = count noun contar + con noun = count on noun contar + a = tell

Further comments welcome.


thewindi

I am not sure but what you mean should be written like this in Spanish: "Voy a contar con los platos."

Correct me if I'm wrong.


dsj330

Could you "count the plates " if you have a large quest list for a dinner?


smith1420

Platos can mean bowls too


HarpoChico

They are getting good mileage out of 'contar' in this section...


brucethegirl

I feel like many of these sentences in this lesson are spoken by robots, or like by a psychic or something. "You are going to count the plates" "I am going to count the plates"


Lechuzha

...para ver si tu robó cualquier.


lucasfrye

Usage aside, could "I am going to tell the plates." be correct?


DreamsOfFluency

No, I don't believe that "Voy a contar los platos" would mean "I am going to tell the plates." "Contar" is one of those many verbs that changes its meaning depending on what comes after it. A physical object can't be told. But, a story or an idea or a narrative or history can be told. So, "Ellos cuentan la historia" would mean They tell the history." So, you can tell the meaning of "contar" only in context.


TrentPeter1

This sounds really intense for no reason


Berriegirl12345

Ugh, some of these sentences are so weird out of context!


batra204

Contar = tell and also contar =count??? I am confused


Galinuo

Sure wish people would leave comments that actually matter. So we dont need to scroll forever to find anything useful to the subject.


Boccanegra0

Perhaps you should lead by example.


PansyPurple

It's not dinner but tectonic plates that are the problem. They're driving me nuts because they keep shifting....


HimaaniPra

Why do you always say va a


rick572891

I wrote the correct answer and it still sais it was wrong


bixie111

What te is it?


bixie111

What time is it?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.