1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא איתו בגלל העושר שלו."

"היא איתו בגלל העושר שלו."

Translation:She is with him because of his wealth.

August 28, 2016

10 Comments


Makeykin

גולד דיגגרית


CAA15

I see now; Thanks.


PolyglotCiro

How do you say that in Hebrew?


CAA15

Literally "כורה זהב"

I am not a native speaker, so I am not sure whether the same meaning follows through.


synp

It doesn't. It literally means someone who digs for gold. We sometimes use what TolikMakey wrote.


CAA15

אוקיי, תודה על המידע


BabaTova1

There isnt a phrase for it in hebrew


Home-To-Him

I laughed to myself when I thought the audio said "she is good because of his wealth". (היא טוב בגלל העושר שלו). These sentences sound pretty similar.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.