"היא איתו בגלל העושר שלו."

Translation:She is with him because of his wealth.

August 28, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


A-Makeyev

גולד דיגגרית


CAA15

I see now; Thanks.


PolyglotCiro

How do you say that in Hebrew?


CAA15

Literally "כורה זהב"

I am not a native speaker, so I am not sure whether the same meaning follows through.


synp

It doesn't. It literally means someone who digs for gold. We sometimes use what TolikMakey wrote.


CAA15

אוקיי, תודה על המידע


BabaTova1

There isnt a phrase for it in hebrew


VivekRaman7

Is עושר (wealth) pronounced the same as אושר (happiness)


IngeborgHa14

Well, the vast majority do pronounce them the same. Only if you pronounce the ע in the traditional semitic way, you have a difference.


DL-Trolls

Is there a link to a recording that you might be aware of demonstrating the pronunciation of the old semitic ע? (other than song since it is hard to hear it, imo)


DL-Trolls

Would a chick ever love a poor man? What if he is poor because he is discontent with the world and not on drugs or committing crimes or whatever? Is there such a thing as a woman who would love him the way he is?


YehudaBenAdam

With the "chicks" the man poor of money may fail, but the אֵשֶׁת־חַיִל ‘virtuous woman‘ (Mishlei 31:10) loves and understands a man who "doesn't let himself be conformed to the standards of the 'Olam haZeh'" (quote from Ephraim) and who doesn't toil for the goal of being wealthy (Mishlei 23:4-5). And we know where a.) the virtuosi are found and b.) marriage—an officially binding relationship—is more than just good form, don't we?! בהצלחה


DL-Trolls

תשובה טובה, יהודה. תודה לך


Theresa754142

Hi ito biglal ha-osher shelo.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.