"Nie pracujemy z żadnymi artystami."

Translation:We do not work with any artists.

August 28, 2016

13 Comments


HelenaJanisch

Is the instrumental case always used after 'z'?

March 15, 2017

Jellei

If "z" means "with", yes. But it can have some other meanings, most importantly 'from' (from somewhere / made from something) and that takes Genitive.

March 16, 2017

HelenaJanisch

Dziękuję!

March 16, 2017

96314081311257

Could one say

"Oni nie są żadnymi artystami."

?

If so, how would it differ in meaning from "Oni nie są artystami."?

August 28, 2016

Jellei

Yes, that is correct.

"Oni nie są artystami" simply means "They are not artists"

Adding "żadnymi" suggests that either 'they' themselves or your interlocutor claims that "they are artists", and you consider that statement total BS.

August 28, 2016

96314081311257

Dziękuję!

August 28, 2016

MichaelNie276572

So to get this straight, we change 'z' to 'ze' prior to a word beginning with 's' or 'sz', but not 'ż' ?

July 20, 2017

Jellei

ż as well, but generally the rule is for words which start with a cluster of two consonants, first of which is z/s/sz/ż and similar. 'żadnymi' has just one consonant at the beginning.

July 21, 2017

Maksym626803

With my knowledge of Ukrainian I would prefer to use the singular form of "artysta": "Nie pracujemy z żadnym artystą". Is it natural to use the plural form of "artysta" in this sentence?

January 8, 2018

Jellei

Both look fine, with just a small nuance of difference between them... I would say it this way: "Boss, there are two artists here ready for work! - We are not working with any artists! / Boss, there is an artist here ready for work! - We are not working with any artist!"

January 8, 2018

Cosmopoiesis

This is more of a general question but i have a lot of trouble hearing "z" in a sentence, particularly when the next letter is also a z. Is Duolingo reflective of how it would be spoken?

April 24, 2018

Jellei

Well, it sounds pretty clear to me and it generally should be clear. If the next letter is also a "z" (here you have "ż"), it will kinda make a double "z" sound.

April 25, 2018

Cosmopoiesis

Thanks! I'll perk up my ears and will probably start hearing it once I have more experience with the language.

April 25, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.