1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They are against us and we a…

"They are against us and we are against them!"

Translation:הם נגדנו ואנחנו נגדם!

August 28, 2016

6 Comments


DanFendel

When can אנו be used instead of אנחנו?


radagastthebrown

Always - but it's formal, so it's not used in speech.


zion11dotcom

hem negdénu v-anakhnu negdám


ufhg10

נגדם vs נגדכם vs נגדך I am having a hard time knowing when to use which. Can anyone offer some pointers?


radagastthebrown

ll נגדך = against you (singular masculine/feminine; they're written the same but pronounced differently). נגדכם = against you (plural masculine). נגדם = against them (masculine).

Full inflection here

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.