"A tigrisek és az oroszlánok is macskák."

Translation:Tigers and lions are cats too.

August 28, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_paranoia_

Should the "is" be taken as modifying both tigers and lions here? I.e., does it mean the stated, or more "Tigers, and lions also, are cats", or either?


vvsey

You can play around with the Hungarian sentence, as well.

A tigrisek és az oroszlánok is macskák.
A tigrisek is és az oroszlánok is macskák.
A tigrisek, és az oroszlánok is, macskák.
A tigrisek is macskák, és az oroszlánok is.
A tigrisek macskák, és az oroszlánok is.
A tigrisek macskák, és az oroszlánok is azok.
A tigrisek is macskák, és az oroszlánok is azok.
Mind a tigrisek, mind az oroszlánok macskák.

Etc.


StevenMans2

"Tigers and lions are also cats" is also a completely valid way to say this in english.


rstruempf

Except that it is in reference to something not stated, unless the Hungarian meaning is not quite being captured in the English translation. "Leopards are cats. Tigers and lions are cats too." The word "too" references the previous statement that doesn't exist in these exercises.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.