"Usłyszałem twój głos w sklepie."

Translation:I heard your voice in the store.

August 28, 2016

7 Comments


zagadka314

"I heard your voice at the store" should be accepted

August 28, 2016

Jellei

Added.

August 28, 2016

ThePervino

Why cannot I use ^I did hear^? It is quite common among English speakers to speak like this

April 14, 2017

zagadka314

"I did hear…" sounds like it has a lot of emphasis, especially if someone asks for clarification. I don't know how you do the same in Polish, but I think it is too distinct.

April 14, 2017

RobinB896941

Possible UK English context (a collapsing alibi?):

– I heard your voice in the shop.

– You can't possibly have heard me there! I never go to that shop on Mondays!

– But I did hear your voice in that shop on Monday!

February 3, 2019

wilderBoar

how come it's not 'we sklepie?'

March 7, 2018

Jellei

"w sklepie" is pretty pronouncable. Especially that what you in fact pronounce is rather F than V. Although when you look at the letters, it seems pretty clustered.

Generally "we" is used before a cluster of two consonants, the first of them being W or F. But there are some other situations, like "we mnie", for example.

March 7, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.