1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This soup and that soup"

"This soup and that soup"

Translation:Ta zupa i tamta zupa

August 28, 2016

6 Comments


kenney1321

I tried for the fun of it to write 'owa' instead of 'tamta'. I should be the same but less used right?

Anyway it didn't work :)


Jellei

It's really dated nowadays, or poetic. So it's rather on the level of playing with language.


EINARABELC

Exactly what I was taking about in the other thread about this section. Tą vs tę. Good to know that if I go to university there I can tell the difference but can keep it to myself when talking to peeps.


PatriceLeB9

Why is it zupa and not zupe? Thank you


Jellei

"zupę" is the Accusative case, used for the direct object of the sentence. We have no sentence here and no verb that could take a direct object. This is just a phrase without any context, so it takes Nominative - the basic form, which is "zupa".


DaVincent

because it is nominative (mianownik) , zupę is accusative

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.