"This soup and that soup"

Translation:Ta zupa i tamta zupa

August 28, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kenney1321

I tried for the fun of it to write 'owa' instead of 'tamta'. I should be the same but less used right?

Anyway it didn't work :)


Jellei

It's really dated nowadays, or poetic. So it's rather on the level of playing with language.


JeepBrotha

I put "ta zupa i ta zupa", I read that "ta" can be used as both "this" and "that", and "tamta" is used as "over there". Could this be accepted?


Jellei

That is true, and normally we would accept "that soup = ta zupa", but not in a phrase like this one, which is exactly meant to contrast "this" and "that". Maybe your answer would make sense if you pointed with your finger, but that's still a bit too much to accept it, I'd say.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.