"He is putting on a necklace."

Translation:הוא עונד שרשרת.

August 28, 2016

2 Comments


PedroAOrtega

Why is עונד accepted here? Shouldn't "put on" just be שם?

August 28, 2016

misterram

Some pieces of clothing have their own "wearing verb" in Hebrew, like shoes (נעליים- לנעול) or socks (גרביים- לגרוב). In this case it's about a necklace (שרשרת) and its corresponding verb - לענוד.

This is proper Hebrew, however, a lot a fluent speakers simply use שם ("put on") like you mentioned with all pieces of clothing , I do it too sometimes I have to admit :D

In my opinion just learn it the right way and use the correct words for each piece of clothing, you'll probably see more of these in future lessons.

August 28, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.