1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הם מאזינים להם."

"הם מאזינים להם."

Translation:They are listening to them.

August 28, 2016

15 Comments


wyzra

What's the difference between this word and מקשיב?


AlmogL

It has the same meaning, it's just more literary or formal.


Philomelow

but is it the same verb but with a particular form ? or is it just another one with the same meaning ?


Iliya613

No audio for me.


absjbk29

how do you pronounce this sentence in hebrew


Zdeka985336

הֵם מַאֲזִינִים לָהֶם. hem ma'azinim lahem.


MrsT637020

מקשיב, מאזין, שומע... How many verbs mean to listen, and what's the difference between them


rob764204

to hear - לשמוע to listen - להקשיב to listen (formal) - לאזין


Zdeka985336

להאזין to listen (music, radio), להקשיב to listen, to pay attention


DL-Trolls

Fantastic help! Thumbs up :)


absjbk29

why is ' they listen to them" marked incorrect by duolingo?


Hadassah277241

Ha! For once the word I'm more familiar with is the less formal one. Usually it's the opposite


Jeffrey239398

Many הפעיל verbs are causative. I'm still trying to understand causative verbs. Is מאזין causative? If so, can someone tell me in what way?


danny912421

The word "ear" is אוזן which also comes from the same root. If you are familiar with the Bible, often times the verb will be translated as "give ear". So, in a way, when you speak, you are "causing the other person to use his ears", or in other words to listen. Maybe the explanation is not perfect, but that is how I remember it.


Jeffrey239398

Interesting. It's a helpful explanation and one that also reminds of the English expression 'to lend an ear'.

Poking around the internet, I found this small extract, which I've reworked for clarity's sake, to be helpful:

The הפעיל verbs are traditionally defined as the causative derivation of basic pa’al verbs: ברח means ‘fled' (lit. 'ran away') while its הפעיל cousin הבריח means ‘chased away’ (or ‘caused to run away’); אכל means ‘ate’ while its הפעיל cousin האכיל means ‘fed’ (or ‘caused to eat’); נכנס means ‘entered’ while its הפעיל cousin הכניס means ‘brought in’ (or ‘caused to enter’).

Here's the link to the academic paper in which I found the three examples: http://www.cogsci.ucsd.edu/~faucon/NILI/4.pdf

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.