"הם מאזינים להם."

Translation:They are listening to them.

August 28, 2016

7 Comments


wyzra

What's the difference between this word and מקשיב?

August 28, 2016

AlmogL

It has the same meaning, it's just more literary or formal.

August 29, 2016

Philomelow

but is it the same verb but with a particular form ? or is it just another one with the same meaning ?

July 16, 2017

Iliya613

No audio for me.

January 4, 2019

MrsT637020

מקשיב, מאזין, שומע... How many verbs mean to listen, and what's the difference between them

February 20, 2018

rob764204

to hear - לשמוע to listen - להקשיב to listen (formal) - לאזין

March 30, 2018

Zdeka985336

להאזין to listen (music, radio), להקשיב to listen, to pay attention

October 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.