"Kik sétálnak el mögülem?"

Translation:Who walks away from behind me?

August 28, 2016

16 Comments


Kathy979841

Who walks away?

August 28, 2016

mizinamo

That would be better English, yes.

August 29, 2016

guilth

That would be correct English

September 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Perhaps in English that makes sense it should be "who is sneaking away behind me"

    August 18, 2017

RyagonIV

    There's nothing sneaky happening, just normal walking. (My dictionary suggests various translation for "to sneak", but I think my favourite among them is lopódzik.)

    But in any case, this sentence would need heavy context to be used in either language.

    September 4, 2017

Bushbalint

    A magyar példa tobbesszam az angol pedig egyesszam?

    September 9, 2017

RyagonIV

    Az angolnak nincs többesszami "who"-ja.

    I hope that was understandable. ._.
    "Who" in English is generally singular.

    September 9, 2017

Bushbalint

    de. Who are... ezzel lehet érzékeltetni

    September 9, 2017

RyagonIV

    Only in sentences about identity, where the object requires a plural conjugation: "Who are you?" ("Kik vagytok?"); "Who are those people?" ("Kik azok az emberek?")

    But as soon as you do not have such a (nominal) sentence anymore, you have to use the singular form: "Who is there?" ("Ki van ott? / Kik vannak ott?"); "Who is playing in the garden?" ("Ki játszik / Kik játszanak a kertben?")

    September 9, 2017

Bushbalint

    I dont quite agree but still, "Who are walking away from behind me?" should be accepted as well, in my opinion.

    September 9, 2017

RyagonIV

    It sounds very weird to me, but if you think it's acceptable, please suggest it. :)

    September 9, 2017

Lili920420

    The Beta answer is incorrect as far as I can see. Does "kik" not indicate plural? Please change this as it is confusing to me to have my answer not acceptable in this instance. I prefer the solution shown above.

    September 29, 2018

RyagonIV

    Kik is plural, but English doesn't have a plural "who" as a question word.

    September 29, 2018

pYewR9MH

    I tend to disagree. "Who are those people" for instance is perfectly normal English usage.

    May 9, 2019

mizinamo

    True, but only for "who are [noun phrase]?"

    We don't say "Who are dancing?" or "Who like chocolate?".

    May 10, 2019

RyagonIV

    I explain it a hundred times with the "not in copulative sentences" disclaimer, and this time I left it out. :´)

    So: in copulative sentences the question words "who" and "what" can be plural, too. But if you start using a different verb than the plain "to be", plural forms are not used with "who" and "what".

    May 10, 2019
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.