"Women, we need you."

Translation:נשים, אנחנו צריכים אתכן.

August 28, 2016

13 Comments


MissClaudi4

can't I use the formal? נשים, אנו צריכים אתכן

March 6, 2017

Hsn626796

I wanted to ask about that, too.

April 28, 2017

D8JMH

I wrote the same thing and it marked me wrong... What is the difference between אנו and אנחנו?

August 27, 2017

Hadi681268

The first means I the seconds means WE.

January 5, 2018

littlemiss1123

אני = I

אנו = we

אנחנו = we

I think the shorter "אנו" is more formal, but I am not sure. I am not a native Hebrew speaker and have no contact with Hebrew outside Duolingo.

November 8, 2018

YardenNB

I am a native Hebrew speaker. You're right, אנו is more formal, but I'd expect DL to accept both.

November 9, 2018

JimCopelan1

It's so confusing to me that all of the other direct pronouns start with אות EXCEPT for "you"

April 24, 2018

TeribleTeri

The suffixes of the word "את"

The word "את" has suffixes to indicate person and number, like every other preposition. Note that the plural "you" bucks the trend and starts with "et", not "ot":

EnglishHebrewMeאותי (oti)You (singular masculine)אותךָ (otkha)You (singular feminine)אותךְ (otakh)Himאותו (oto)Herאותה (ota)Usאותנו (otanu)You (plural masculine)אתכם (etkhem)You (plural feminine)אתכן (etkhen)Them (masculine)אותם (otam)Them (feminine)אותן (otan)

You might hear some native Israeli speakers using אותכם/אותכן (otkhem/otkhen) for the 2nd person plural, "you". This follows the pattern of "ot" used by the other persons of the word, but it is technically incorrect from the tips and notes for Duolingo Hebrew.

April 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

This is a cool thing I discovered from reading the main discussion boards. You can find your progress and all the tips and notes (well this is mine, put in your user name where mine is to see your own page) here too: https://duome.eu/teribleteri/progress

April 28, 2018

BethDavis62

I was marked wrong even though I have the same answer as the correction.

October 21, 2018

AlliDavis1

Shouldn't all of these answers be rechnically correct?

September 20, 2016

FigTwig

No because one of them translates to "women, we need me"

September 26, 2016

jarrettph

It's impossible to know what multiple choice questions you got because they are different each time.

February 10, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.