1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kis házakban kis emberek l…

"A kis házakban kis emberek laknak."

Translation:Small people live in small houses.

August 28, 2016

10 Comments


guilth

small people live in THE small houses?


mizinamo

That too. Remember that a(z) is used with general statements as well, so it's ambiguous.


Ivan4Duo

Is there a reason why "kis házakban" carries "a" but "kis emberek" does not? Would it be possible to say "A kis házakban a kis emberek laknak"? Or is the "a" for general statements only possible in the topic? or not possible in the focus? or perhaps the "a" for general statements is only possible once a sentence? ...


eminens2

"Small people live in the small houses." Accepted. 2019.06.26.


Melissa_I-B

Unless they live in Toronto....then everyone lives in small houses :S


MichaelC.B7

what is wrong with 'little'?


Ben.Duthie

What is the difference between 'kis' and 'kicsi'?


rdhelli
Mod

see the discussion about this kis vs kicsi topic

TL;DR: "kis" goes before the noun, "kicsi" goes after the noun, or used with pronouns:

  • the small cat = a kis macska
  • the cat is small = a macska kicsi
  • I am small = (én) kicsi vagyok
  • which one? the small one. = melyik? a kicsi.

Sanctacaris_unc.

How would you translate 'A crooked little man lives in a crooked little house'?


rdhelli
Mod

when a house is "crooked", it is translated as "ferde"

for example the "Leaning Tower of Pisa" is "Pisai Ferde Torony"

a human physically "crooked", can be translate it as "görbe" (curved) or "hajlott" (bent), when you talk about their bad nature, "crooked man" could be translated as "gazember" (rascal / bastard)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.