"A kis házakban kis emberek laknak."

Translation:Small people live in small houses.

August 28, 2016

7 Comments


guilth

small people live in THE small houses?

August 28, 2016

mizinamo

That too. Remember that a(z) is used with general statements as well, so it's ambiguous.

August 29, 2016

Ivan4Duo

Is there a reason why "kis házakban" carries "a" but "kis emberek" does not? Would it be possible to say "A kis házakban a kis emberek laknak"? Or is the "a" for general statements only possible in the topic? or not possible in the focus? or perhaps the "a" for general statements is only possible once a sentence? ...

June 30, 2018

Melissa_I-B

Unless they live in Toronto....then everyone lives in small houses :S

September 3, 2017

MichaelC.B7

what is wrong with 'little'?

April 25, 2018

Ben.Duthie

What is the difference between 'kis' and 'kicsi'?

February 20, 2019

rdhelli
Mod

see the discussion about this kis vs kicsi topic

TL;DR: "kis" goes before the noun, "kicsi" goes after the noun, or used with pronouns:

  • the small cat = a kis macska
  • the cat is small = a macska kicsi
  • I am small = (én) kicsi vagyok
February 20, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.