1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The perfect house is unfortu…

"The perfect house is unfortunately not free."

Translation:A tökéletes ház sajnos nem ingyenes.

August 28, 2016

4 Comments


guilth

what's the difference between "ingyenes" and "szabad"?


96314081311257

Ingyenes means free of charge, you don't need to pay money for it.

Szabad means that it's not captive or it's unoccupied or allowed. However, it's unoccupied in a very strong sense of the word, so you can't say "A ház szabad.", you should say "A ház üres." or "A ház lakatlan." (uninhabited) instead. "A hely szabad." (the seat/place is free) is a valid sentence, though.


noiramb

In this English sentence I would suppose that the house is not empty (üres). otherwise in English I would say not for free. A house is never for free anyway, or do you know any houses that don`t cost anything? And this is what ingyenes means...


Ksenia139960

Can sajnos come at the start of the sentence?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.