"The perfect house is unfortunately not free."

Translation:A tökéletes ház sajnos nem ingyenes.

August 28, 2016

2 Comments


guilth

what's the difference between "ingyenes" and "szabad"?

August 28, 2016

96314081311257

Ingyenes means free of charge, you don't need to pay money for it.

Szabad means that it's not captive or it's unoccupied or allowed. However, it's unoccupied in a very strong sense of the word, so you can't say "A ház szabad.", you should say "A ház üres." or "A ház lakatlan." (uninhabited) instead. "A hely szabad." (the seat/place is free) is a valid sentence, though.

August 28, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.