"Mój dziadek nie ma włosów."

Translation:My grandfather does not have hair.

August 28, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ratlop

Łysy jak kolano!


Jack.Elliot

My grandfather is bald

he is without hair

.


mihxal

Yes, "Mój dziadek jest łysy".


IgorJelnek1

Regretfully, grandpa's baldness was not accepted by Duolingo.;-)


Ollyfer

A bald move by Duolingo to refuse it. ;-)


Lisa648171

I was about to type: "My hair does not have grandfather"... Why, brain, do you do this to me?


Ollyfer

Reminds me of some of the first (and only) sentences I have read on Irish Duolingo, because of its bizarre word order. Water drinks Paul, instead of Paul drinks water. :D


DavidLeibe2

My was 'my grandfather has no hair' not accepted?


alik1989

That's actually an accepted answer.


Daisy68406

Is the singular used only when referring to one, literal hair, unlike English?


Jellei

Yes, "włos" would be literally one string of hair.


Yola448704

Although the meaning is the same, the sentences are different:

Mój dziadek nie ma włosów - My grandpa has no hair
Mój dziadek jest łysy - My grandpa is bold


alik1989

My grandpa is bold - Mój dziadek jest [śmiały/odważny]


Arnoldpitt

For moj they require an accent but the word sounds like an an unaccented o. Why?


WrzodX

Ó makes exactly the same sound as U. So the similarity between O and Ó is only visual.


JKWolf17

My grandad doesnt have any hair is wrong


Jellei

We accept it, just as "granddad".


NotLolpan

Writing "any hair" instead of just "hair" caused me to fail.


Jellei

We accept "My grandfather does not have any hair"...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.