"יש לי זנב ארוך."

Translation:I have a long tail.

August 28, 2016

24 Comments


schyrsivochter

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

March 5, 2017

Rafy65146

I came here looking for this ^^^

June 3, 2017

UziYeger

How did you make that?

July 25, 2017

DlfYyr

How??

December 24, 2017

Cosmopolitan1

I think that you are dreaming about a long tail Duo :D

September 21, 2016

L3xisPlex

Look, I know that all the sentences are only for learning purposes, but this one is just too wrong.

November 11, 2016

natekid

Looks like the flirting bonus level is baked in here.

May 5, 2017

GoldenJew76

Could be from acting in a play... "Cats" perhaps

January 10, 2017

Natan209926

No comment.

December 21, 2016

jin__wu

How would you say "my long tail" then?

April 24, 2017

FriedrichXVI

הזנב ארוך שלי ?

May 14, 2017

Michael112818

הזנב הארוך שלי?

May 7, 2019

ManuelSCz

Could it be an idiom? In Spanish we do say things about tails "s/he has a tail to step in" means someone has made wrongdoings.

August 22, 2017

tiagosarmento

ארוך how to pronnounce that ?

February 21, 2017

schyrsivochter

‘arokh’

March 5, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

All kidding aside, is 'zanav' actual slang for 'penis'?

August 28, 2017

ShoshanetMayyim

I guess that's useful to know lol. Although I viewed it so innocently before...

March 7, 2018

Nerdfighter97

שמחת פורים!

March 2, 2018

Corinna545990

Is ארוך actually spelled correctly? If you look it up in the dictionary (morfix) it's spelled ארך

September 17, 2018

DavidZeev

The vav is optional. This is the 'full' spelling, where the vav takes the place of the dot. The pointed text would be אָרֹךְ

December 6, 2018

drash.e

Has the devil bought Duolingo?!

October 16, 2018

OwlwaysLearning

Vashti!

November 2, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.