"יש לי זנב ארוך."

Translation:I have a long tail.

August 28, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rafy65146

I came here looking for this ^^^


UziYeger

How did you make that?


natekid

Looks like the flirting bonus level is baked in here.


Cosmopolitan1

I think that you are dreaming about a long tail Duo :D


L3xisPlex

Look, I know that all the sentences are only for learning purposes, but this one is just too wrong.


tsuj1g1r1

All kidding aside, is 'zanav' actual slang for 'penis'?


ShoshanetMayyim

I guess that's useful to know lol. Although I viewed it so innocently before...


GoldenJew76

Could be from acting in a play... "Cats" perhaps


Janis559500

I was also thinking of some kind of costume. Where I've lived, tail never referred to male genitalia It was something a man might say if he was trying to "score" -- he was going out to get some tail. And I don't think it meant that he was -- how do I say this politely? --that he preferred a rear position. It just meant intercourse with a woman . Come to think of it, the same meaning comes with the phrase "getting a piece of -ss" I wonder if there are more euphemisms for sex or for getting drunk?


tiagosarmento

ארוך how to pronnounce that ?


jin__wu

How would you say "my long tail" then?


ManuelSCz

Could it be an idiom? In Spanish we do say things about tails "s/he has a tail to step in" means someone has made wrongdoings.


Nerdfighter97

שמחת פורים!


Corinna545990

Is ארוך actually spelled correctly? If you look it up in the dictionary (morfix) it's spelled ארך


DavidZeev

The vav is optional. This is the 'full' spelling, where the vav takes the place of the dot. The pointed text would be אָרֹךְ


[deactivated user]

    Vestigial Tail


sassfb

    I have such a hard time making out the consonants for "type what you hear" (snail speed would be SO helpful). The upside of this is that my guesses, while completely wrong, are often entertaining. For example, I tried "יש לי בגנר ארור", which was translated as "I have a bloody bugger". Who knew??


dekrit

    Indeed. I heard a double לי which confused me.


Elias103541

    Oh no, the furries are here.


F0Cu5ED

    if i write : יש לי סנב ארך is ok even with two mistakes (;


DavidZeev

    The 'full' spelling is אָרוֹך, but ארך is also acceptable.


Theresa754142

    Yesh li zanav arokh.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.