"Seventeen rabbits are more than ten rabbits."

Translation:שבעה עשר ארנבים הם יותר מעשרה ארנבים.

August 28, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

sheevah asar arnavim hem yotér me-asarah arnavim


Larry824711

Why is the copula "הם" needed here?


tanya552904

I am native english and NEVER heard of a "copula". Wow!


Simone993256

I have the same question.


dovbear57

It makes the sentence structure clearer. If you just said " שבעה עשר ארנבים יותר מ-10 ארנבים" it might be confusing, are you saying 17 more than 10, so a total of 27 rabbits? And if so, what about them? Using הם just signposts the fact that you are identifying 17 rabbits as being more than ten rabbits and that the sentence doesn't have a further predicate about all those rabbits together. I think.... Any native Hebrew speaker please correct if this is inaccurate


YuvalMishory

This is one of the rare occasions where the verb 'are' needs to be explicit in Hebrew. Without it, the sentence seems not to have a verb.


Silvercarjo

Can someone please explain to me why the masculine 17 is used for the first rabbits, but the feminine ten for the second set of rabbit?


Ringcycle

They're both masculine. In the numbers from one to ten, most of the masculine numbers end with a "hay" and an ah sound. Then in the teens, the masculine ones have that ah sound on the number part, and are followed by asar (no ah sound). The feminine teens have their normal sound for the first half, followed by esre (which does end in "hay"). If you go to Wikipedia "Hebrew Numbers" you can see a chart which shows this.


tanya552904

Exactly my question!


aadambialas

Shouldn't feminine version ארנבות be acceptable as well? (together with corresponding feminine forms?)


lebeninheute

שבע עשרה ארנבות הן יותר מעשר ארנבות. I tried this sentence but it wasn't accepted.


YuvalMishory

Me too... What gives?


jkHyEsNz

why הם and not זה ?


danny912421

Because it's more than one rabbit, you use the plural הם.


tanya552904

If its masculine, then why is ten rabbits not also עשר?


dovbear57

The numbers in Hebrew are strange and a bit complicated. With masculine nouns they take what SOUND like the "feminine" forms of regular adjectives, and vice versa, and then for numbers above ten it's -asar (m) and -esreh (f). Please don't look for logic, it's just something we have to learn. Ringcyle explained this a year ago in this very discussion page.


DavidZeev

שבע עשרה ארנבות הן יותר עשר ארנבות isn't accepted


Ringcycle

Don't forget the מ in the word מעשר


arimk

In so many other examples, some quantity of things is followed by "זה"—why is that no longer accepted in this example?


Theresa754142

If you look in the thread above you will see that danny912421 answered that you can’t use זה because it’s more than one rabbit so you need הם.


h4willi

שבעה עשר ארנבים הם יותר מעשרה ארנבים.


angel777772

I wrote "שבע עשרה ארנבות הן יותר מעשר ארנבות" and was marked as wrong


Janis559500

Looks to me as if they just missed adding this as a correct option. Have you reported it using the flag?


DavidLaurenceG

Why was my answer which used the feminine forms of rabbits and of the respective numbers and copula rejected?


Theresa754142

It's best to show your entire Hebrew sentence for us to possibly see a small error you may have missed.


DavidLaurenceG

Thank you, Theresa. For "Seventeen rabbits are more than ten rabbits": I think what I wrote was: שבע עשרה ארנבות הן יותר מעשר ארנבות


Theresa754142

That looks grammatically correct to me and ארנבות arnavot is the word for rabbit (female), so I guess you can chalk it up to DL failing to have it in their list of correct answers.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.