"Seventeen rabbits are more than ten rabbits."

Translation:שבעה עשר ארנבים הם יותר מעשרה ארנבים.

August 28, 2016

5 Comments


Biauwaz

Shouldn't feminine version ארנבות be acceptable as well? (together with corresponding feminine forms?)

August 28, 2016

zion11dotcom

shivah asar arnavim hem yoter m-asarah arnavim

April 9, 2018

Larry824711

Why is the copula "הם" needed here?

August 12, 2018

carla.silver

Can someone please explain to me why the masculine 17 is used for the first rabbits, but the feminine ten for the second set of rabbit?

February 23, 2019

Ringcycle

They're both masculine. In the numbers from one to ten, most of the masculine numbers end with a "hay" and an ah sound. Then in the teens, the masculine ones have that ah sound on the number part, and are followed by asar (no ah sound). The feminine teens have their normal sound for the first half, followed by esre (which does end in "hay"). If you go to Wikipedia "Hebrew Numbers" you can see a chart which shows this.

February 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.