"Having four cats, I do not feel lonely."

Translation:Mając cztery koty nie czuję się samotna.

August 28, 2016

19 Comments


441406

I'm triggered XD

February 13, 2017

RobinTrndr

'Mając cztery koty, nie czuję się samotny' is counted as false, but the same sentence is correct with samotna. Only women can have cats?

March 17, 2017

Jellei

No, both versions are not only accepted, but starred. It should have worked.

March 17, 2017

RobinTrndr

Faktycznie, mój błąd, one version was "nie czuje się samotny", just realized it afterawards. Dziękuję za odpowiedź !

March 18, 2017

LaVagueDeFroid

why "samotna" and not "samotną", like, erm, in Russian (чувствовать себя одинок_ой_)? Is it some kind of rekcja for czuć się or a definite rule?

March 28, 2017

Jellei

In Polish, unlike Russian, such a sentence uses an adjective in Nominative. If it was a whole noun phrase, then it would take Instrumental.

March 28, 2017

maredzeg

Actually, I am pretty sure that samotną wouldn't be used commonly but correct

February 20, 2018

Jellei

I think it is the same situation as here: https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/Chcialbym-byc-bogaty-i-piekny;16960.html

(I asked that question, I wasn't sure myself.)

February 20, 2018

flashingcat

Oh

August 28, 2016

Eard_Stapa

You may not feel lonely, but you probably are.... ;)

January 5, 2017

Euhan1

Shouldn't it be samotna?

March 16, 2017

zagadka314

What is wrong with Mając cztery koty, nie się czuję samotny?

April 10, 2017

Jellei

'nie się czuję' sounds very very weird. I wonder what exactly makes it wrong... maybe it's as if you negated 'się' and not 'czuję się'. Anyway, I cannot imagine any native saying that.

April 11, 2017

zagadka314

It is hard to figure out the order with się… I think if it is something like [verb] + [verb + się], you usually say, [verb] + [się verb], right? Such as, "Chciałbym się nauczyć niemieckiego." Or is that wrong? Maybe I made the mistake once and just keep repeating it…

April 12, 2017

mihxal

"Się" is movable so you can say "Chciałbym się nauczyć niemieckiego" as well as "Chicałbym nauczyć się niemieckiego" without much difference. But you shouldn't put "się" at the begining and at the end of the sentence if it is possible.

Here there is an additional rule that "nie" should be put before the word which it negates, in this case it is the verb "czuć" and "się" acts like an object of the verb.

April 12, 2017

zagadka314

What about a sentence like, "Mając cztery koty się nie czuję samotna."

April 12, 2017

mihxal

Rather not. If you look at it more closely, you can notice that you started the clause with "się" so it does not sound good. The sentence accent falls on "się" and it shouldn't.

April 12, 2017

zagadka314

Thank you. I'll try to use się better.

April 15, 2017

TheCouragousCat

Me in 10 years

April 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.