"הצבע הזה לא ממש מתאים לי."

Translation:This color does not really suit me.

August 28, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dgebler

Could this be "This color really does not suit me?" Duo marked it wrong, but feels the same to me.


Tom273734

I have the same problem. Reporting that.


AllenInShorts

In fact, your translation is better. The translation they gave would be for באמת rather than ממש


SusanLev-Yadun

I agree with you!


houthakker72

The 'correct solution' to the listening exercise is wrong here - it has a different word order from the audio, which is more emphatic and definite:

"הצבע הזה ממש לא מתאים לי"


tngraham

The audio still doesn't match the text.


GerryVeenendaal

18-1-2019: The audio still doesn't match ...


Vicky375517

24-10-21: the audio still doesn't match


nizdobs

+1 for Rubin's comment. The meaning is different and the program says your wrong when you're not


Alexa1034

October 2021 - word order of text still does not match audio


ain15412

Fully supporting other commetators (on the word order in audio and transcript) I'd also ask this question: is the position of the word "really" that important to mark "really doesn't..." (as in audio) as wrong???


JudithMett2

'Really doesn't suit me' seems a better answer to me as the emphasis is on ממש here.


Rona70s

My point is where is the "me". The sentence as is does not specify "me". It could be talking about an unsuitable colour for furniture, clothing, a house, etc.


Rona70s

Sorry, didn't see the לי when I first looked.


SusanLev-Yadun

I wrote:" this color really does not suit me." I got it wrong because of my placement of "really".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.