1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לדבורה יש דבש."

"לדבורה יש דבש."

Translation:The bee has honey.

August 28, 2016

15 Comments


SarahBerry17

I would say you couldn't translate this sentence as Deborah has honey (I had been considering that) because the first word is pronounced "la dvorah." So that has to translate as "the bee" here.


Shadowex3

Why? Dvorah could be someone's name too.


radagastthebrown

Yes, but if it's a name, you don't add 'ה for definiteness, so instead of pronouncing "la'dvora", you'd say "le'dvora" (or, more correctly, "li'dvora").


TeribleT

I thought the hey was implied, do you mean in pronunciation?


radagastthebrown

Deborah is definite. However, the -ה prefix should not be used with names, just like you don't say "The Deborah has honey".


Hsn626796

I did understand that the sentence means " the bee has honey", but it was marked wrong when I just tried the word-for-word translation : " for the bee, there is honey " , which also might be considered correct .


jarrettph

It would be To the bee there is honey but I don't think they're accepting literal translataions, probably mainly because you just wouldn't say that in English.


MarnaRente

That sentence "For the bee, there is honey" in English means there is honey available for the bee, not that the bee necessarily has possession of it.


Daiana.215

Why is it ladvorah and not hadvorah ???


danny912421

Because that is how possession works in Hebrew. יש ל means "have" and ל is attached to the word that has something. The same way as saying יש לי I have, here לדבורה יש the bee has.


GabeGewurt

Why is it incorrect to translate it literally; "to the bee there is honey"?


danny912421

Because when translated literally, it sounds ridiculous. Would you ever say it like that?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.