"לדבורה יש דבש."

Translation:The bee has honey.

August 28, 2016

18 Comments


Hsn626796

I did understand that the sentence means " the bee has honey", but it was marked wrong when I just tried the word-for-word translation : " for the bee, there is honey " , which also might be considered correct .

September 10, 2016

jarrettph

It would be To the bee there is honey but I don't think they're accepting literal translataions, probably mainly because you just wouldn't say that in English.

November 16, 2016

SarahBerry17

I would say you couldn't translate this sentence as Deborah has honey (I had been considering that) because the first word is pronounced "la dvorah." So that has to translate as "the bee" here.

April 29, 2017

Shadowex3

Why? Dvorah could be someone's name too.

August 8, 2017

radagastthebrown

Yes, but if it's a name, you don't add 'ה for definiteness, so instead of pronouncing "la'dvora", you'd say "le'dvora" (or, more correctly, "li'dvora").

August 14, 2017

TeribleTeri

I thought the hey was implied, do you mean in pronunciation?

April 8, 2018

radagastthebrown

Deborah is definite. However, the -ה prefix should not be used with names, just like you don't say "The Deborah has honey".

April 10, 2018

Churusalem

I ANSWERED IT AS...THE BEE'S HONEY. THEY CONSIDERED IT WRONG..WHY

October 11, 2016

BrunnoHC

It would be 'דבש של דבורה' (or 'הדבש של הדבורה', or something like that)

October 11, 2016

Ap.Jonatas

to Devorah has honey It's possible translate. Like a personal name, right?

April 7, 2017

radagastthebrown

"Deborah has honey" could be accepted, I guess. Though the name is usually said with different emphasis nowadays (dvóra instead of dvorá for bee).

April 9, 2017

SHEmerman

It seems to me that when a noun becomes a person's name, the acccent shifts to the first syllable. Is that correct?

September 18, 2017

radagastthebrown

Not the first, the one before last. But yes, it's common to change the stress to differentiate between the noun and the name.

September 19, 2017

TeribleTeri

Could you say instead יש דבש מדבורה?

April 9, 2018

radagastthebrown

That's "from a bee".

April 10, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.