"The engineer comes over, sits down in the room and works."

Translation:A mérnök átjön, leül a szobában és dolgozik.

August 28, 2016

7 Comments


vjasmina

Whay isn't it "leül a szobába"?

August 28, 2016

pythagoras322

The intended meaning is that he is in the room while sitting down. Thus "leül a szobában".

August 28, 2016

vjasmina

Oh, ok, it seemed to me that szobába was better because both jön and ül are motion verbs.

August 29, 2016

Hulk014

I give you another example:

The engineer leaves the building, and gets in the car. - A mérnök kijön az épületből, és beszáll a kocsiba.

September 3, 2016

gendav

Any reason idejön doesn't work? I read "over" as here, but there's some ambiguity there.

November 21, 2018

Richard604037

Why not eljon? I have seen many, many questions where el has been used as the preverb for "over." Suddenly, the computer won't accept it and insists on at instead. Once again, I suspect a programming error but tell me if I'm wrong.

December 7, 2018

Rka46820

Seriously?! It's starting to be annoying... In just the previous sentence, my answer was marked wrong when I translated "comes over" by "átjön" because "eljön" was expected. And this time it is marked wrong as I translated it by "eljön" because "átjön" was expected... Could we decide or accept both?

December 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.