1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "In the army they only listen…

"In the army they only listen to Mizrahit."

Translation:בצבא שומעים רק מזרחית.

August 28, 2016

9 Comments


WilliamMos379771

Wouldn't one say "מאזינם ל"


FMG.2

Are להקשיב and לשמוע interchangable here?


Ron800175

I don't think so. DL has gotten it wrong here.


NaftaliFri1

To hear - לשמוע To listen - להקשיב, or less common להאזין

Sometimes used interchangeably in day to day speech, but are actually different verbs.


TeribleT

Why isn't a preposition used here?


esniqui

What is Mizrahit?


LiviaRivka

Eastern Israeli music. Singers like Sarit Haddad, Omer Adam, Rinat Bar...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.