"In the army they only listen to Mizrahit."

Translation:בצבא שומעים רק מזרחית.

August 28, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WilliamMos379771

Wouldn't one say "מאזינם ל"


TeribleT

Why isn't a preposition used here?


FMG.2

Are להקשיב and לשמוע interchangable here?


Ron800175

I don't think so. DL has gotten it wrong here.


NaftaliFri1

To hear - לשמוע To listen - להקשיב, or less common להאזין

Sometimes used interchangeably in day to day speech, but are actually different verbs.


esniqui

What is Mizrahit?


LiviaRivka

Eastern Israeli music. Singers like Sarit Haddad, Omer Adam, Rinat Bar...


Theresa754142

Ba-tsava shom’im raq mizrakhit.


MrsT637020

Why no preposition?


Einat162

This is inccorect. The word 'they' should translate as הם and not as a general situation.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.