"הן כתבו את המאמר הזה בדוקטורט שלהן."

Translation:They wrote that article in their PhD.

August 28, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ilene403914

They wrote this article for their doctorate should be accepted. Reported.


Hava_Dorit

And by the way, what is the meaning of "in their Ph.D."? If it is for a doctoral thesis, the sentence should be, "for their PhD", even if it refers to only a part of it. If you have another explanation, I'm all eyes and ears.

Grammarly keeps bugging me to make the designation of "doctor of philosophy" Ph.D. So, please make it acceptable here as well.

Thank you for your patience.


StephenCoc8

I notice that any and all the problematic sentences discovered five years ago have not changed. Duolingo Hebrew is an orphaned program and no one at Duolingo cares. I am paying for it. Why? I have too much invested in it by this time. I will finish it and go to another program.


SighingDutchman

Excellent, thanks for putting that out there I am glad to know i'm not the only one with this complaint


RoniH80

בלי הקשר לא ברור אם "דוקטורט" מתייחס ל"לימודי הדוקטורט" או "עבודת הדוקטורט" - לכן אי אפשר לדעת אם מדובר על מאמר שנכתב בתקופה מסוימת (בזמן לימודי הדוקטורט) או בתוך חיבור מסוים (עבודת הדוקטורט)


Hadassah277241

Can דוקטורט be translated as "Doctorate?"


Hava_Dorit

Ph.D. = doctor of philosophy - only recently (in the last few decades) did people begin to leave off the period between Ph and D, at least in American English.


DL-Trolls

Well, as one who went to grad school, I always heard Ph.D. defined as Piled Higher and Deeper. So, Philosophical Doctor is news to me.


JustusAggi1

Extracting an article from a PhD thesis is plausible. I wonder whether an article can be a basis for award of of PhD. So the sentence needs clarification.


VidAdler

Why isn't this accepted - they wrote this article for their phd


clairelanc3

Is there a difference in Hebrew between this and that? This article was rejected


RoniH80

Yes, there's a difference, but "this" should be correct here. This article = המאמר הזה That article = המאמר ההוא . This sentence is weird in any case. One can't write anything in one's PhD. You either write the paper during your doctoral STUDIES, or you write it as part of your PhD DISSERTATION.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.