"Wiemy co tam robiłeś!"

Translation:We know what you were doing there!

August 28, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pdforbes86

listening to this slow, it still sounds like wiem and not wiemy


BrianH71

I think that's the nature of learning a new language. I constantly have that problem of not recognizing words as they are spoken, even when I know all the words. Keep practicing... :-) But, yes, the text-to-speech can also be poor or even a bit wrong at times.


wutzelkrump

Shouldn't 'We know what you were doing there!" be an acceptable answer?


Jellei

Yes. It's accepted, it should have worked.


JanKLinde

I don't believe that "...what you have been doing there" is a correct translation. Present perfect continuous denotes an action that is still going on in the present, and that doesn't match with the Polish past tense. Or can the imperfective aspect imply such a meaning?


Jellei

You're right. We changed the translation here.


JuliaKanic1

We know what you been doing there? Why not


Jellei

It needs "have", "what you have been doing". However, please see the comment above: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17414501?comment_id=52702841

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.