"המוסלמים הולכים בכל יום למסגד חמש פעמים."

Translation:Muslims go to the mosque five times every day.

August 28, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HarryRappi

This is not true, Muslims pray 5 times a day. Being in a mosque is not required in order to pray.


cgrosman

This isn't true. Muslims are supposed to pray five times per day. They don't have to go to the mosque five times per day. It is important to speak about other religions accurately and this is particularly important because this is a Hebrew language program and given conflict between Jews and Muslims in the world particularly in Israel and with regard to Israel, it is important to be very careful to be respectful of each other and portraying each other accurately is important.


IanGoodhar1

An English speaker would say "Moslems GO to THE mosque ..." When you here someone say something like Moslems are going ... that's how you know they are Israeli ;)


shimkelevine

Moslems or Muslims? I wrote Moslems like you and it was not accepted. Dictionaries seem divided on the question.


dorkami

In Hebrew המוסלמים is definite, why is it not translated with 'the Muslims' in English?


MitchellDe201488

Wow, it is difficult question. I suppose you could say, "The muslims pray five times a day.", but it is more idiomatic to say "Muslims pray five times a day." The difference is familiarity or formality. "The muslims" is much more formal, as if "the muslims" were some obscure people you are just reading about in a museum or journal article.


Hadassah277241

I'm not sure what you are trying to say. To me, an accurate translation of המוסלמים is "the Muslims" and an accurate translation of מוסלמים would be "Muslims". Both make sense and mean basically the same thing and neither is more idiomatic than the other, at least in English.


shimkelevine

In certain cases, using "the" can have a negative resonance. Compare "Jews have a lot of money" which seems to my ear a neutral statement whereas "The Jews have a lot of money" sounds a bit anti-Semitic. But this depends on the context and tone of voice as well.


rzil

a mosque צריך לקרוא (בשמע) לְמסגד במקום לַמסגד (מיודע - the mosque)


hemuni

"Muslims go to the mosque five times daily" Should be accepted.


MjlbwpYl

moslem is an accepted spelling in the US


svaca19

It is out of fashion now at least in the US


Theophilos4

In Germany too. People tebd to think that the arabic vocalisation "muslim" is more pc, but "moslem" is simply the persian way of adding the vowels. So one is as "correct" as the other


B61se

Surely Mohammed didn't command that, otherwise it would be hard to meet work targets! It is logistically easier to pray 5 times a day than go to a mosque 5 times a day. Depending on the type of prayer involved, it might be possible to pray while sitting at a park bench or at one's desk.


Theresa754142

Ha-muslemim holkhim be-khol yom la-misgad khamesh pe’amim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.