"המכחול הכחול שבור."

Translation:The blue paintbrush is broken.

August 28, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rzil

Just note that the correct form is "מִכְֿחוֹל" = Mihkhol (rafe). Most people say Mik'khol, though


killerman64

why is it written like blue


IngeborgHa14

Because originally מִכְחוֹל was a brush used to apply blue eyeshadow.


TeribleT

Ha'mik'chol¹ ha'kachol shavur.

¹ On pealim.com as michchol. On Wiktionary.org as michekol. But other sites (including teachmehebrew.com) have it as I wrote it.


Steven768876

I do not hear ר in the audio.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, it is pronounced very weaky (as this kind of uvular /r/ is part of my native tongue, I have a good ear for it, and even I must strain my ears to hear it here).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.