1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am trying to be calm, but …

"I am trying to be calm, but I am afraid!"

Translation:אני מנסה להיות רגועה, אבל אני מפחדת!

August 28, 2016

6 Comments


Harry.Glauber

what is wrong with "אני משתדל להיות רגוע, אבל אני מפחד"?


radagastthebrown

Should be OK in my opinion.


Hadassah277241

Nothing wrong with it but משתדל seems to be another one of those words that Duo doesn't like for no good reason that I can see.


synp

Every Israeli ever has been corrected by his or her grade school teachers that מפחד or מפחדת is incorrect, and the correct form of the verb is פוחד or פוחדת.


synp

Thanks. I stand corrected. I guess it's like the split infinitives or the preposition at the end of the sentence, where teachers have latched on to one possibility and declaring it the one and only correct form.

Kind of strange because פיעל usually indicates an active or even forceful subject, whereas fearing is a kind of feeling.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.