"I am trying to be calm, but I am afraid!"

Translation:אני מנסה להיות רגועה, אבל אני מפחדת!

August 28, 2016

5 Comments


synp

Every Israeli ever has been corrected by his or her grade school teachers that מפחד or מפחדת is incorrect, and the correct form of the verb is פוחד or פוחדת.

August 28, 2016

radagastthebrown
August 28, 2016

synp

Thanks. I stand corrected. I guess it's like the split infinitives or the preposition at the end of the sentence, where teachers have latched on to one possibility and declaring it the one and only correct form.

Kind of strange because פיעל usually indicates an active or even forceful subject, whereas fearing is a kind of feeling.

August 29, 2016

Harry.Glauber

what is wrong with "אני משתדל להיות רגוע, אבל אני מפחד"?

February 26, 2019

radagastthebrown

Should be OK in my opinion.

February 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.