1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là người đàn ông."

"Bạn người đàn ông."

Translation:You are the man.

August 28, 2016

30 Comments


MadameRosaline

I'm first generation Vietnamese, and I was always taught "ban" meant friend?


cosmicapplesauce

yes but when youre using it directly to the person youre talking to it means "you" - same with when you are talking to your mom and you say "me" or "ma" etc


Michelle83803

It does, but because of all the different titles for different people related to you, its easier to call everyone your friend instead of learning them all, which takes a while. Otherwise, you'll end up calling your respected uncle "Bà" on accident XD


NhanTran1

An acceptable translation would be "You are a man."


LeThinhChanHung

Yes, I am a Vietnamese and I see it right


isashimitsui

Why 'Bạn là đàn ông.' is traslated as 'You are A man' while 'Bạn là người đàn ông' is traslated as 'You are THE man'? Isn't 'người' just a classifier for humans?


PhillG2

one of the things you are going to have to fix is the audio. It often doesn't work. It makes learning Vietnamese all that more difficult.


AndrSrense

Why isn't there a "mot" in front of man?


TheAsteroi

mot also means "a"


Maya433315

I was hoping for some kind of audio that goes along with the words being translated. It would help alot :(


PhillG2

I have quit the Vietnamese course by Duo :( :( because there is no reliable audio - one can't learn this language with its tones and very different sounds from English by trying to pronounce the letters. Hopefully in a year or two when they get good audio and a more systematic, step by step approach to the language, I will join up again. My Esperanto course with Duo is helpful.


ThyBui3

The audio is just awful. for example apple=tao. They say it in a normal tone with no hint of /.


Jay531219

Please correct me but didn't You are the man a few pages ago with the multiple choice use " Ban la dan ong"? I noticed that the word nguoi was not there. Please explain. Thanks in advance.


coy100174

Male = dan ông. And người=Human, So in turn “người dan ông” could/mean human that is male.


Kathryn359302

You are A man is correct. WTF Duolingo!


cosmicapplesauce

you are A man, not the man. this is incorrect


julia.L4

Cố lên nha mọi người . Tiếng việt dễ hơn tiếng anh mà


povertyspeek

No definite articles?


Dennisgami1

Why have to be added a? I checked all the words but no a!


JuanGuarda12

I mean why would put "you are man" when youre translati g it in English? Wouldnt it make much more sense if you did?


Fajri549534

is that different with the meaning of "men" and "Guy" , i am curious with it


Victoria901048

Would this be used as slang, the same way we say "you're the man" in English as "you're cool "?


TTtheBest8

No, this should really be saying " You are a man" instead of "You are the man".


HuynhSophia

Isn't "You are a man" also correct?


JACOBTRAN15

I this this should be correct


Corgi_butt1

you are the man/person


Steve315950

Vietnamese is so messed up in duolingo they should fix it, a lot of words dont have audios in it making us learner to quit because we literally have no clue how to pronounce them

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.