1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ne atendis multajn danĝer…

"Li ne atendis multajn danĝerojn dum sia vojaĝo."

Translation:He did not expect many dangers during his journey.

August 28, 2016

9 Comments


FredCapp

Nur la Hispanan inkvicicion!

Kaj eble ursojn…


salivanto

Li certe ne atendis la akuzativon. :-)


FredCapp

:P

Redaktita…


Uberdonutmonster

Cxu "He did not await many dangers during his journey" povas pravi?


salivanto

A couple comments.

Povas pravi strikes me as odd here - and I'm trying to put my finger on why. It would be better to ask "cxu oni povas prave diri..." or "cxu .... estas ankaux prava." I say this a lot - that the Duolingo course doesn't do a good job of teaching adjective-like roots used as verbs. Verbs are generally more "active" than adjectives, so often (but not always) adjectives-turned-verbs need an active agent to do them. In other words, both people and claims can "esti prava" but generally only people can "pravi". Pravi pretty much always meas "to have an understanding that conforms to the fact."

To answer the question I think you were trying to ask - this seems like a rather unlikely understanding. Yes, "atendi dangxeron" could mean "to wait for danger" but in the context, nobody would understand it that way, so the answer to your question is - no, it's not possible.


Uberdonutmonster

Thanks for the correction of grammar.

But then how would someone say that, Esperante?


salivanto

That's my question -- how do you say it in English?


Uberdonutmonster

"He did not await many dangers during his journey."

It's a strange sentence, but it's still grammatically correct.


salivanto

"Your translators were so preoccupied with whether or not they could that they didn't stop to think if they should"

Seriously... It's not just strange. I'm not exactly sure what it's supposed to mean, Did he go into the woods then turned right around because it wasn't worth waiting for danger? Did he go out and was met by danger right away with no waiting? How does he do this on his journey? How can one translate something that cannot be understood?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.