1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "No one wants to be pessimist…

"No one wants to be pessimistic."

Translation:אף אחד לא רוצה להיות פסימי.

August 28, 2016

5 Comments


synp

אף אחד אינו רוצה להיות פסימי

You're never supposed to use לא for the present tense


AlmogL

It's the common way of expressing this idea. אינו sounds formal.


synp

It may sound formal, but it is the more correct version and is common in regular speech, even songs.

http://shironet.mako.co.il/artist?type=lyrics&lang=1&prfid=738&wrkid=6018

I guess it's OK for Duolingo to allow the colloquial version but the correct one should definitely be accepted. This is no אלונטית or שלחופה.


AlmogL

I agree the course should allow both, but I think it's important to know that if you use אינו when talking to people you will not sound natural. In song lyrics and written language, yes, I agree, but not in spoken language.


zion11dotcom

af ekhad lo rotzeh leehiot pesími

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.