"No one wants to be pessimistic."

Translation:אף אחד לא רוצה להיות פסימי.

August 28, 2016

4 Comments


synp

אף אחד אינו רוצה להיות פסימי

You're never supposed to use לא for the present tense

August 28, 2016

AlmogL

It's the common way of expressing this idea. אינו sounds formal.

August 29, 2016

synp

It may sound formal, but it is the more correct version and is common in regular speech, even songs.

http://shironet.mako.co.il/artist?type=lyrics&lang=1&prfid=738&wrkid=6018

I guess it's OK for Duolingo to allow the colloquial version but the correct one should definitely be accepted. This is no אלונטית or שלחופה.

August 29, 2016

AlmogL

I agree the course should allow both, but I think it's important to know that if you use אינו when talking to people you will not sound natural. In song lyrics and written language, yes, I agree, but not in spoken language.

August 30, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.