"Mae hi'n nos ddu dawel."

Translation:It is a dark silent night.

August 28, 2016

3 Comments


Cynphony

Nos ddu dawel... Dark quiet night... Could it also be said something like .... Nos tywydd dawel

August 28, 2016

ibisc

tywydd - weather

You could use tywyll (dark), though. Nos is a feminine noun, so causes soft mutation of following adjectives:

  • Nos dywyll dawel
August 28, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes, assuming to mean "Tywyll" (dark) as opposed to "Tywydd" (weather). Also note that it would need to be "dywyll" since "Nos" is a feminine noun. I'll check if we have it in the system now and if we don't I'll add it. Edit: this is a zombie sentence and cannot be edited.

August 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.