"אני לא חבר שלךָ יותר!"

Translation:I am not your friend anymore!

August 28, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rBhr5

I was marked incorrect for writing 'any more' as two words. In Britain and Australia, that's the standard way of writing it ('anymore' as one word is much less common). It should be accepted.


Hsn626796

Is יותר literally, only, "more" ?


Shivkumar0091

אני כבר לא ידיד שלך why is this sentence incorrect?


Nathan740070

Well, it's not entirely incorrect, Hebrew speakers say that (and hopefully not many times (: ) but it could also mean that I'm not your friend already.


RaccoonTaco

That didn't last long.


Carole838966

Can this be translated as “I am no longer your friend


JustusAggi1

'I am no more your friend' is also correct


rors401

if friend is a definite article, why is there no h/the before the CHAVER?


Elias103541

"friend" is a noun, not a definite article. And it doesn't have one, either, because the person this sentence would be addressed to might very well have multiple friends. You could rephrase it to "I'm not a friend of yours anymore.". Hope that helps make sense of it.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.