"אני לא חבר שלךָ יותר!"

Translation:I am not your friend anymore!

August 28, 2016

6 Comments


rBhr5

I was marked incorrect for writing 'any more' as two words. In Britain and Australia, that's the standard way of writing it ('anymore' as one word is much less common). It should be accepted.

April 19, 2018

Hsn626796

Is יותר literally, only, "more" ?

June 10, 2018

FranciscoG798295

Harsh!

June 6, 2018

Aviva121216

Isn't it "I am not your friend anymore"? חבר implies friend (platonic) while ידידי implies boyfriend (romantic).

August 28, 2016

AlmogL

Not quite, חבר can mean either romantic or platonic, ידיד is used to disambiguate on the platonic side.

August 29, 2016

FMG.2

So, just to see if I understood correctly.

When referring to people of the same sex as חבר it would come across as "friend" and not as "boy/girlfriend"?

I guess my question is, generally, if what you mean is just "friend" as in this sentence, you would not be misunderstood if you're referring to people of the same sex but you would if you're referring to people of the opposite sex?

February 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.