1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי הרבה ידידות."

"יש לי הרבה ידידות."

Translation:I have a lot of female friends.

August 28, 2016

19 Comments


Carlahna1

He insisted, crying in the corner.


zion11dotcom

sniff, sniff... they just happen to live in new zealand and canada!


DanFendel

Silly Duo rejected my answer for using "lots of" in place of "a lot of". I reported this error.


YisraelH

The friendzone hurts, man


DL-Trolls

As of June 2020, "chick friends" still not accepted.


Aviva121216

Does this imply "I can hook up with a lot of girls" or would a person say "יש לי הרבה יזיזות" if they wanted to imply that?


AlmogL

(format) יזיז is slang and means "friend + sex but no commitment". יש לי הרבה ידידות would usually mean "I have a lot of female friends, but just friends". But context is important.


AnCatDubh

Well יזיז comes from ידיד with a zayin so...


IngeborgHa14

Well, it it still possible to recognise the iconic form of a ז... (originally it meant weapon)


strubkin

Why not "girlfriends"?


AnCatDubh

Because יְדִידוֹת is emphatically platonic. חֲבֵרוֹת is the ambiguous one.

As a matter of fact, יָדִיד tends to be a somewhat more literary term, so people would use it only if it’s important to disambiguate, and if you do, people realize there was a reason you felt there was an ambiguity you wanted to avoid—hence the saying, ‘אֵין דָבָר יוֹתֵר גֵּיי מִגֶּבֶר שֶׁקּוֹרֵא לְחָבֵר שֶׁלּוֹ ”יָדִיד”’ (‘there is nothing gayer than a man calling his khavér a yadid’).


IngeborgHa14

Without context you would read יְדִידוֹת normally as platonic female friends.


ain15412

Still, why "female friends" and not "girlfriends"?


IngeborgHa14

If for you "girlfriends" can be for you rigidly platonic friends, well, yes. יָדִיד is someone of those you have become friends with, etymologically a "beloved one".


Arancaytar

I really need to learn הרבה and ארבע apart.


Bistro4

And they all live in Canada.


EvYK51

Why can't it just be "friends"? Why must it say "female friends"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, I suppose because יְדִידוֹת is a marked form for exclusive females in contrast to יְדִידִים, which can be everything else. It is true that English is less keen than other languages to mark gender and leaves it usually out.


Theresa754142

Ev, In November 2020 I put “ I have a lot of friends” and it was accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.