"יש לי הרבה ידידות."

Translation:I have a lot of female friends.

August 28, 2016

13 Comments


Aviva121216

Does this imply "I can hook up with a lot of girls" or would a person say "יש לי הרבה יזיזות" if they wanted to imply that?

August 28, 2016

AlmogL

(format) יזיז is slang and means "friend + sex but no commitment". יש לי הרבה ידידות would usually mean "I have a lot of female friends, but just friends". But context is important.

August 29, 2016

AnCatDubh

Well יזיז comes from ידיד with a zayin so...

September 16, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, it it still possible to recognise the iconic form of a ז... (originally it meant weapon)

June 11, 2018

DanFendel

Silly Duo rejected my answer for using "lots of" in place of "a lot of". I reported this error.

February 15, 2017

Carlahna1

He insisted, crying in the corner.

May 21, 2017

strubkin

Why not "girlfriends"?

November 8, 2018

AnCatDubh

Because יְדִידוֹת is emphatically platonic. חֲבֵרוֹת is the ambiguous one.

As a matter of fact, יָדִיד tends to be a somewhat more literary term, so people would use it only if it’s important to disambiguate, and if you do, people realize there was a reason you felt there was an ambiguity you wanted to avoid—hence the saying, ‘אֵין דָבָר יוֹתֵר גֵּיי מִגֶּבֶר שֶׁקּוֹרֵא לְחָבֵר שֶׁלּוֹ ”יָדִיד”’ (‘there is nothing gayer than a man calling his khavér a yadid’).

November 14, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Without context you would read יְדִידוֹת normally as platonic female friends.

November 8, 2018

Arancaytar

I really need to learn הרבה and ארבע apart.

April 22, 2018

ain15412

Still, why "female friends" and not "girlfriends"?

December 27, 2018

IngeborgHa14

If for you "girlfriends" can be for you rigidly platonic friends, well, yes. יָדִיד is someone of those you have become friends with, etymologically a "beloved one".

December 27, 2018

YisraelH

The friendzone hurts, man

April 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.