1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We are just friends."

"We are just friends."

Translation:אנחנו רק ידידים.

August 28, 2016

4 Comments


Aviva121216

Not "אנחנו רק חברים"???


AlmogL

Should be accepted. I think what was meant here, the only context in which the word ידיד is used in modern daily Hebrew, is to emphasise that there is no romantic involvement, because חברים is often used to mean a dating couple. But this sentence can legitimately mean also "we are just friends, not siblings", or "we are just friends, not work partners" etc., in which case חברים could be a appropriate.


zion11dotcom

anakhnu rak yedidim


zion11dotcom

if only i had a dollar for every time i've had to say that to a girl, i would now have a dollar

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.