"We stare at the water."

Translation:אנחנו בוהות במים.

August 28, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

anáchnu bohót ba-máyim.


oZjJ7

Why is only the feminine form of the verb accepted here?


Hannah649004

It accepts masculine form now too.


acarlow0341

Shouldn't this be אנחנו instead of אני ?


DevorahE

It could be either


Lacecastle

It says אנו not אני i was confused at first too. I thought it was another grammar exception where you are directed to be referred to as multiple women somehow.


abstracam

How would you say "we stare IN the water"? The same way?


Theresa754142

In English you don’t stare in things, you stare into things.

Well, one exception I thought of is She is staring in the window.


JimCopelan1

How is בוהות pronounced?


AlxndrMlk

Hey Jim,

It's pronounced 'bohot'.


Mrs.ConnydeRonde

The male form is also possible here! ..בוהים....


Dr.Who11

This time v. v.! I put בוהות, now that was wrong, בוהים was asked for!???


71wI

that is the root of בוהה?


annehack

Why if I do male and duo does female why wrong as ,'we'can be either


MelvynandM

They are still marking בוהים as incorrect!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.