1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We stare at the water."

"We stare at the water."

Translation:אנחנו בוהות במים.

August 28, 2016

11 Comments


acarlow0341

Shouldn't this be אנחנו instead of אני ?


DevorahE

It could be either


Lacecastle

It says אנו not אני i was confused at first too. I thought it was another grammar exception where you are directed to be referred to as multiple women somehow.


oZjJ7

Why is only the feminine form of the verb accepted here?


Hannah649004

It accepts masculine form now too.


JimCopelan1

How is בוהות pronounced?


AlxndrMlk

Hey Jim,

It's pronounced 'bohot'.


Mrs.ConnydeRonde

The male form is also possible here! ..בוהים....


Dr.Who11

This time v. v.! I put בוהות, now that was wrong, בוהים was asked for!???


71wI

that is the root of בוהה?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.