"We stare at the water."

Translation:אנחנו בוהות במים.

August 28, 2016

7 Comments


acarlow0341

Shouldn't this be אנחנו instead of אני ?

August 28, 2016

DevorahE

It could be either

April 7, 2017

PatrickRat5

It says אנו not אני i was confused at first too. I thought it was another grammar exception where you are directed to be referred to as multiple women somehow.

August 24, 2018

JimCopelan1

How is בוהות pronounced?

May 10, 2018

AlxndrMlk

Hey Jim,

It's pronounced 'bohot'.

November 5, 2018

Mrs.ConnydeRonde

The male form is also possible here! ..בוהים....

April 5, 2019

RosanneFah

The above translates into 'We stare in (the) water'. The correct answer should be אנחנו בוהים את המים

May 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.