"The frog jumps down to the turtle, whereas the turtle takes off."

Translation:A béka leugrik a teknőshöz, a teknős pedig felrepül.

August 28, 2016

9 Comments


_paranoia_

"Felszáll" can mean "take off" in all sorts of figurative senses. But doesn't "felrepül" only mean "flies up", in a relatively literal sense?

Turtles generally don't fly, so "felszáll" seem a lot better. (Then again, kindergarten teachers also generally don't fly, except on Duolingo.)

August 28, 2016

vvsey

Yes, you are correct. First reading "the turtle takes off" I thought of the turtle taking off running. Which, of course, would not be "felszáll".

September 7, 2016

_paranoia_

Thanks for clarifying on "taking off" as in "taking off running". That's idiomatic, so I didn't expect it to transfer to Hungarian, and it's good to know for sure.

September 7, 2016

vvsey

I guess "taking off" as "flying up" is also idiomatic, isn't it? Literally I could only think of something like taking off one's shoes.
But "felszáll" definitely does not mean something like running away. Its literal meaning is more closely related to flying or floating, and upwards movement.
I think "take off" and "felszáll" behave similarly as in without a related object or verb or context they mean the same thing, and, when we add something to them, they change their meaning. That is, I am talking about their intransitive and transitive differences.

This one is a match:

  • the airplane takes off - a repülőgép felszáll

These are NOT covered by "felszáll":

  • the turtle takes off running
  • the turtle takes off its running shoes
  • the turtle takes some time off (from running)

Other meanings of "felszáll":

  • gets on the bus etc. - felszáll a buszra
  • takes off vertically, lifts off, like a balloon of a rocket - felszáll a rakéta
  • floats upward, like an air bubble in a liquid - felszáll a buborék
September 9, 2016

dublen

If only sentences would make sense....

March 22, 2017

RyagonIV

Kindergarten turtles!

April 19, 2017

Szkinki

here "take off" is "elmegy" I checked "whereas". Could be maybe "miközben". Like "during". I don't know how to translate well "pedig". Maybe more "but". (I'm a native Hungarian...)

March 20, 2019

lordyoyo

"pedig" is perfectly fine for "whereas. "miközben", meaning "while", is only a good translation for "whereas" when it's not about comparing time, just like how "whereas" can be substituted with "while" in these cases. "but" is not really good, because it represents contrast, not simultaneous action. "take off" could (and probably should) be translated as "elindul", rather than 'felrepül' due to the obvious reason of turtles not being able to fly, but then again, neither should kindergarten teachers. "elmegy" is a bit of a stretch, but you make a good point that we should probably use a verb meaning "going", instead of "flying".

March 20, 2019

lordyoyo

if you use "amíg" instead of "pedig", it should be accepted ("míg" already is)

September 3, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.