1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Innen buszon utazunk."

"Innen buszon utazunk."

Translation:From here we travel by bus.

August 28, 2016

12 Comments


AlexusD90

Innen = itt + on


JohnWeber786406

Honnan = Hogy + -n
Both honnan and innen need to be highlighted. They are new words!


Heroldnak

Shouldnt it be "busszal"


Markus373694

Yes, this is possible, too. You can take the bus, ride on the bus, travel with buses...


timothy.ra2

Sound does not match translation?


jsiehler

Sounds perfect to me.


GerSzej

We travel from here by bus was rejected. it sounds better to me.


Patricia460976

From here we take the bus was rejected. :(


Margaret731267

"we are traveling on the bus from here" was rejected. Why?


JuliNinelives

It told me that "We are traveling from here on a bus" was wrong, even though that's a more literal translation of what the Hungarian actually says...? Am I wrong or is it?


Andrei551534

No, you are not wrong. This is much more like how people speak; also generally a sentence starts with subject, verb, ... Their translation feels 'forced' somehow.


Richard604037

Sound isn't good. Didn't sound like innen and was more like én nem which was obviously wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.