"כשיש לי לימונים, אני שמח."

Translation:When I have lemons, I am happy.

August 28, 2016

27 Comments


harlandski

Is there some sort of idiom / hidden meaning here? (Serious question)

November 26, 2016

IngeborgHa14

We in Germany say Sauer macht lustig (i.e sour makes jolly).

April 7, 2019

WarriorCleberz

Yes, that's a great incentive for you drinking "brazilian caipirinha". See more in this link http://passportto.iberostar.com/2014/10/brazil-and-its-delicious-cachaca/

May 2, 2017

UziYeger

When life gives you lemons...

June 25, 2017

Tzipity

Can some help me out with pronunciation of "כשיש"? I keep playing the audio but I'm hearing shesh. Is is kshesh? Hshesh? Theres a schwa on the כ right?

August 28, 2016

AlmogL

kshe-yesh

August 29, 2016

Tzipity

תודה!

August 30, 2016

Hannah649004

Is the "k" clear on the recording? Like tzipity I am struggling with hearing "כשיש". To me it sounds like she-yesh. I can't work out if my ear is just not good enough yet or if the recording is slightly clipped at the beginning.

February 17, 2018

tamar-ss

I think you can just about make out the k but they do speak very fast. Probably in real life people do kind of drop it when speaking fast (like we do with some letters in English). It is there though.

April 30, 2018

TeribleTeri

I hear it, maybe try listening with a different speaker? I listen with a Bluetooth speaker or headset because I had problems hearing some words at the beginning.

March 6, 2019

ChickenRunner02

So would that mean כְּשֶׁיֵּשׁ

October 27, 2018

SurgeG

I hear two pronunciations offered there: "kshe-yesh" and "kasha-yish"; the second one is completely confusing. Clarification, please?

January 22, 2019

JuniorPolyglot

You eat lemons???

September 3, 2016

tamar-ss

You don't have to eat them. The key to happiness is simply owning some.

April 30, 2018

mschauki

Lol

February 3, 2019

Ifphigenia

Why not ? ..... I do. :-)))

September 6, 2016

UziYeger

Your happiness depends on lemons!? That's not good

April 27, 2017

TeribleTeri

I'd be happy if I could eat them (maybe the writer has the same citrus allergy!)

March 6, 2019

SpaceDoggi

I figure it's a Cave Johnson thing.

March 26, 2019

Zavier540702

makes no sense

March 9, 2017

D.EstherNJ

But you have beer when you're sad?

March 22, 2018

DaveSmith456703

What is the difference between מאושר and שמח - HAPPY - I also supplement Duolingo with "Do It In Hebrew.com - translator - some times I get something different than Duo

June 14, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, if I had to make a difference, I would say that שָׂמֵחַ is the momentary positive emotion in the steady ebb and flood of human consciousness, but מְאֻשָּׁר a lasting feeling of fullfillment and deep contentment.

April 6, 2019

DaveSmith456703

I like your comment. It is the same way I look at "happy" in english. Being happy is based on what you have, but having joy based on who you perceive yourself to be. Happiness is temporary, but joy can be eternal.

April 6, 2019

xerostomus

hedonia versus eudaimonia (identity) שמח versus מאשר https://philosophyterms.com/eudaimonia/

April 20, 2019

RaphaelCoh1

Maybe "when I have lemon" should also be considered as right answer, it can be considered in english as "some" lemons. Just my 2 cents.

November 14, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.