"כשיש לי לימונים, אני שמח."

Translation:When I have lemons, I am happy.

August 28, 2016

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UziYeger

When life gives you lemons...


Tzipity

Can some help me out with pronunciation of "כשיש"? I keep playing the audio but I'm hearing shesh. Is is kshesh? Hshesh? Theres a schwa on the כ right?


Hannah649004

Is the "k" clear on the recording? Like tzipity I am struggling with hearing "כשיש". To me it sounds like she-yesh. I can't work out if my ear is just not good enough yet or if the recording is slightly clipped at the beginning.


tamar-s-

I think you can just about make out the k but they do speak very fast. Probably in real life people do kind of drop it when speaking fast (like we do with some letters in English). It is there though.


YardenNB

In real life people drop this כ even when they speak slowly, or write. You'll often hear or see שיש לי לימונים, אני שמח. More sensitive (older?) speakers are freaked out by this.


Hedvika_

The English words "bookshop" and "bookshelf" might be useful for practicing the /KSH/ sound.


TeribleT

I hear it, maybe try listening with a different speaker? I listen with a Bluetooth speaker or headset because I had problems hearing some words at the beginning.


ChickenRunner02

So would that mean כְּשֶׁיֵּשׁ


YardenNB

Having no vowel between the /k/ and the /sh/ makes it inherently hard to hear, maybe depending on whether you have this combination in the beginning of words in your native language. (In English I can't think of an example.)


not_a_thing

Perhaps "cushion", if you barely pronounce the u...


Theresa754142

Milkshake, danny912421 said.


Yirmeyahu84

Its his accent. Sephardics jews would say keshish.


SurgeG

I hear two pronunciations offered there: "kshe-yesh" and "kasha-yish"; the second one is completely confusing. Clarification, please?


YardenNB

/kashaish/ - "like the marble", in a very literary phrasing.


harlandski

Is there some sort of idiom / hidden meaning here? (Serious question)


IngeborgHa14

We in Germany say Sauer macht lustig (i.e sour makes jolly).


UziYeger

Your happiness depends on lemons!? That's not good


TeribleT

I'd be happy if I could eat them (maybe the writer has the same citrus allergy!)


tamar-s-

You don't have to eat them. The key to happiness is simply owning some.


Ifphigenia

Why not ? ..... I do. :-)))


CarinaPaula

Sunglasses and lemons are all you need.


Theresa754142

Kshe yesh li limonim, ani sameakh.


DaveSmith456703

What is the difference between מאושר and שמח - HAPPY - I also supplement Duolingo with "Do It In Hebrew.com - translator - some times I get something different than Duo


IngeborgHa14

Well, if I had to make a difference, I would say that שָׂמֵחַ is the momentary positive emotion in the steady ebb and flood of human consciousness, but מְאֻשָּׁר a lasting feeling of fullfillment and deep contentment.


DaveSmith456703

I like your comment. It is the same way I look at "happy" in english. Being happy is based on what you have, but having joy based on who you perceive yourself to be. Happiness is temporary, but joy can be eternal.


xerostomus

hedonia versus eudaimonia (identity) שמח versus מאשר https://philosophyterms.com/eudaimonia/


JetpackBrian

I didn't expect יש to allow prefixes. Can any word take כש as a prefix, or is it mostly nouns, pronouns, and יש?


danny912421

Any word that you start a sentence with will have כש attached to it.


D.EstherNJ

But you have beer when you're sad?


SurgeG

כשיש לי לימון בבירה שלי אני שמח. אולי כי היא קורונה?


SpaceDoggi

I figure it's a Cave Johnson thing.


ArcturusArcturus

So, if l would say: מתי יש לי לימונים אני שמח, would that be the same? Or is there a geniune difference between כש יש לי and מתי ? I know there is, but are they in any way, shape or form interexchangable statements?


danny912421

Yes, there is a difference. מתי is the question word "when". מתי אתה הולך לעבודה? "When do you go to work?" On the other hand כש is a conjunction used to introduce subordinate sentences. אני הולך לישון כשאני עייף. "I go to sleep when I am tired". מתי and כש are not interchangeable.

Check out this wiktionary entry:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%9B%D7%A9%D6%BE


YardenNB

I agree with Danny that they are not interchangeable, but there is מתי ש, in this case מתי שיש לי לימונים אני שמח. This is colloquial, but heard a lot, and means the same as כש.


Stphane991346

It seems overly pedantic to mark "I'm happy when I have lemons" as wrong, imho.


danny912421

Sure, what you wrote is technically correct, but of course a computer will tell you you are wrong if you don't follow the predicted pattern. Why did you change the order of the clauses? There is no good reason for it. And on top of it, you complain...


DanielHolb1

Can I not say "whenever" for כש?


Theresa754142

That’s

בְּכָל פַּעַם Be-khol pa’am.


YardenNB

I think it's not clear cut, because you could argue that בכל פעם is "each time". They all mean the same. So IMHO "whenever" should be accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.