"Menig"

Translation:Gloves

August 28, 2016

8 Comments


pablopublico

In Romanian, maneg is mănușă, which comes from mână ("hand") [Latin mānus]. Does someone know if maneg is related to them? Diolch yn fawr!


EllisVaughan

"Maneg" is listed in the GPC as coming from the Latin "Manica", so presumably they share an origin.


pablopublico

From Latin manica come Spanish manga, French manche, Italian manica and Romanian mânecă, all meaning "sleeve". English maunch comes from there too. Diolch yn fawr, EllisVaughan!


Michael710384

Don't know if your still active in the program, but i gave you five lingots because holy Jesus that's a lot of languages you're learning. Big ups my man.


pablopublico

Thank's a lot, Michael. I am still active!


meilonn

If this is like "mefus" and "moron", does this mean that the singular form for "gloves" would be "menigen"?


EllisVaughan

Nope, "Maneg"(glove) just undergoes a vowel change to form the plural to become "Menig". (Maneg is feminine by the way.) A good way of knowing if something becomes singular by adding en/yn is to think if it is commonly found in groups of more than two (also a lot of things in nature).


ibisc

There are about 30-40 different ways of forming plurals in Welsh. There are a few recognisable patterns, but they all have exceptions. The best thing is to look up and learn the plurals as you meet new nouns. Ap Geiriaduron is a good free smart-phone app which shows plurals, and www.gweiadur.com is a good on-line dictionary (free registration).

When first starting to learn Welsh there is not much need for the plurals, or for the singulars of some items as EllisV points out, but once you move on a bit you suddenly realise that you do need to know them!

Related Discussions

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.