"They are under house arrest for five months."

Translation:הם יושבים במעצר בית כבר חמישה חודשים.

August 28, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dfrank13

למה צריך להגיד "כבר" במשפט הזה?


slim.gobbo

Yes the כבר doesn't seem to make sense


KMG1234567890

Agreed and this has not yet been changed. Out of interest, would במשך be acceptable?


Francisco_Hulse

My Israeli wife (who is a professional English>Hebrew translator, no less) says "הם במעצר בית לחמישה חודשים".


nanetterand

with כבר i think it means they have already been under house arrest for five months. (as opposed to the five months being the totality of their sentence, and no clue as to how much they have served so far)


LSadun

Exactly. The English phrase doesn't say when the sentence started, and the most likely interpretation is that they have just been arrested, and will be released five months from now.


DL-Trolls

Thanks, my gevers. Was hoping someone was gonna bring this up.


MrsT637020

I think the English is not a good translation it what the sentence without כבר should be acceoted.


TeribleT

Hem yoshvim be-ma'atzar bayit kvar chamisha chodashim.


KMG1234567890

Just reported the non-acceptance of this: הן יושבות במעצר בית כבר חמישה חודשים


Ilene403914

This shouldnt need Kvar. The English translation they provided is "they are under house arrest for 5 months." It doesn't say they are already (kvar) in house arrest - it could be someone telling someone else that someone's sentence was given to them today and it is that "they are under house arrest for five months" starting today.


PsvSv

Incorrect translation


ChaimLauer

If you insist on using כבר why not say הם כבר יושבים ....?


emc752906

What do you mean -since you insist? You can't really skip כבר. It stands for "for" in the English sentence. Can you put for in front of "sit"? I don't think so. So, you can't put כבר there either.


Matthew272727

They have been under house arrest for 5 months seems more accurate


EranBarLev

I wrote: "הם במעצר בית לחמישה חודשים", but it was marked wrong. :( Reported!


_judith_531

To me ( not an English-speaker ) there are two difficulties to translate the sentence from Eng-->Heb : 1] as many already noted , the English equivalent to the Hebrew כבר is missing ; 2] Hebrew does not need יושבים which also is not mentioned in the English --> without both , the Hebrew sentence would be a correct rendering to my understanding NB Not to have an option to translate the preposition 'for' ( for five months ) seems not correct to me.


shimkelevine

I am afraid Duo does not understand the possible meanings of the English sentence. Duo insists on the word kvar, but the English does not necessarily mean that they have already been there for five months. They could also be in the middle or at the beginning of their sentence. In these cases, kvar would be a mistranslation, I believe.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.