1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Khi nào bạn nấu cơm?"

"Khi nào bạn nấu cơm?"

Translation:When do you cook rice?

August 29, 2016

8 Comments


hybridau

I'm only just getting a handle on Vietnamese sentence structure but I would have thought this would be the other way around like "Bạn nấu cơm khi nào"


DannyHethe

My thoughts exactly.


Chieu308246

Both are acceptable.


SakuKaarak

According to a native speaker, this means "when do you make food?" And yes, it means literally cook rice, but they used it for making a meal.


vivi782473

Why is this wrong? -> "When are you cooking rice?"


Little_Pete19

Because when you say when are you cooking rice youre implying something about the future and youre also using the present progressive. I guess duolingo wants you to be as literal and as basic as possible in order to not mess up. In vietnamese some things can be translated in your way and really in the whole language everything can be translated in more than one way and is all based on inference and just knowledge of the conversation.


vivi782473

Ah, that makes sense. Thanks!


Anne495298

This should be translated as... When do you cook the rice....

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.