"אלה הן שנות השבעים!"

Translation:These are the seventies!

August 29, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

This marks "Those are the seventies" as incorrect, though the dropdown suggests "those" as a gloss for אלה

Not sure whether I am missing a subtlety of meaning, or whether that is just an accident ...


AlmogL

Should be accepted.


marcocanel10

I ALSO AGREE WITH YOU


dplass1968

Accepted for me July 2021


LSadun

Why do we say שנות השבעים when the plural of שנה is שנים? Shouldn't it be שני השבעים?


RFL.Rotstein

שנות עבודה, שנות אחריות, שנות מאסר - here שנות is connected to the second word, and will always come before the word it is connected to.

When you use the word "years" independently - שנים.

כמה שנים? עבדתי 5 (חמש) שנים. שנים של עבודה. - here the word שנים is independent, it stands alone and comes at any place it wants.


dovbear57

Some (very few) words have two possible plural forms. In the song Hatikva it is שנות אלפיים.


JGonduolingo

It's the way in these cases, think of shnot as "-ies".


absjbk29
<pre> שנות=decade </pre>

JGonduolingo

No, decade is asor, shnot means years


Lisa446975

I think because it is a smichoot


Carole838966

Why do we need הן here


Carole838966

I still do not understand why we need "hain " in this sentence. Does it function as a copula?


Theresa754142

Ele hen shnot ha-shiv’im!


YoavDothan

the translation says "אלה הן שנות השבעים!" I thought it should be "אלו הן שנות השבעים!"


Theresa754142

Pealim says that both ‏אלה ele and אלו elu are “these” for masculine or feminine nouns.

A native speaker will have to explain any differences, such as which is more common.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.