"Nós ganhamos um bolo no festival."

Translation:We get a cake at the festival.

February 7, 2014

23 Comments


PinkyGreen

I put "We win a cake at the festival ", win was one of the hints and when I was a kid we used to have a Cake Walk at the Fall Festival at church where people won cakes. But I was counted wrong.

May 30, 2014

FrederickEason

"win" is correct, Duolingo is wrong

May 31, 2014

aannccaa

"Win" is correct and should be accepted.

July 16, 2014

MaribelPaz

We won a cake at the festival. Why is it wrong?!

June 18, 2014

todji

Nothing. Your answer should have been accepted. I just reported it.

December 19, 2014

emeyr

My experience is that Brazilians "ganham" presentes - receive presents - on their birthdays

February 7, 2014

Mr_Portuguese

I don't understand , explique-se melhor.....

February 7, 2014

emeyr

"ganhar" has so many meanings: to earn, to win, to get, etc. One example: "eu ganhei um presente no meu aniversario".

February 12, 2014

Albertyac

Thanks emeyr. I trust your experience because google translator shows "get" and "acquire" as possible translations for "ganhar".

February 12, 2014

WeekzGod

i thought we win....would be acceptable...

May 30, 2014

FrederickEason

It is, Duolingo is wrong.

May 31, 2014

zerobaba

So why is "we get a cake at the festival" incorrect?

April 25, 2014

emeyr

It looks like it's correct now.

June 12, 2014

Thomsinho

can someone explain why "we win..." is wrong?

May 30, 2014

FrederickEason

"win" is correct, Duolingo is wrong.

May 31, 2014

lebanmyint

When to use no vs a

March 6, 2014

emeyr

"No festival" = em + o = no

March 6, 2014

julibethsa

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤! It should be 'win'!!!! Ugh!

June 8, 2014

Cheweeman

As it was said, maybe here "ganha" is just to receive without doing anything. To win, you have to play before. So here you don't win you just receive it, get it. The fact is that we can't know without context.

August 16, 2014

SimmySosa

I wroye we won a cake at the festival, and it was wrong. Duolingo does this a lot. It gives many meanings for words, yet when you give a translation which makes sense, it says your wrong, and gives the right answer with a word or words that were not even in the original hints for meaning of words.

August 28, 2014

uppergardiner

It happens to me so often. Very frustrating.

September 22, 2014

pietvo

I entered "we win a cake at the festival".
Then DL gave a pop-up: here, the verb "ganhar" means "get" or "gain" and not "win"
And it gave:
Almost correct!
We win a cake at the festival.
Another correct solution: We get a cake at the festival.
So it gave as a correct answer the sentence that it almost rejected. Strange!!

March 5, 2015

barbaratorrance

put "we win a cake" which was marked correct BUT was told that in this case it meant " to get" how do we know what answer they really wanted ?

June 6, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.