"Not everybody is sleeping, but nobody is chatting."

Translation:Nem mindenki alszik, de senki nem beszélget.

August 29, 2016

9 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "senki sem" correct instead of "senki nem"?

August 29, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it is correct. Although not exactly the same (or are they?), they are used somewhat interchangeably. That is, some people prefer using the "nem" version when, strictly speaking, maybe the "sem" version would be "more correct".

August 29, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Azt hittem, hogy ez a helyzet. Köszi a választ! ^_^

Another attempt to respond in Hungarian! :D

August 29, 2016

vvsey

Finally I can correct you because your Hungarian is not 100% perfect! :)

"Gondoltam, hogy ez a helyzet" is better here. Use "Azt hittem..." when what you thought turns out to be incorrect. :)

August 29, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, I didn't know that! When the Quoting skill in the tree presented "hinni" and "gondolni" there wasn't much of a difference between the two, but now I know! :D

Köszi a javítást! :D

August 29, 2016

Werrettich

If "senki sem beszélget" is "nobody is chatting", then what would be "nobody isn't chatting" in Hungarian? Köszönöm.

September 29, 2016

Oldfatdad

I am wondering about nearly the same thing as Werrettich. Is "senki nem" similar to an English double negative? Usually a double negative is incorrect in English, but means something in Hungarian that I am missing entirely. Thanks.

November 28, 2016

Werrettich

I think that the Hungarian double negative works additive instead of multiplicative. i. e. "senki nem beszélget" does mean "no talking" + "it's also nobody who talks" rather than "(There's) nobody (who) does NOT talk". But thence I wonder how an actual Litotes like "He did not understand nothing" would be expressed in Hungarian.

November 30, 2016

RyagonIV

The more negations you have in a clause, the stronger the negativity gets.

Disclaimer: I'm not a native Hungarian and still struggle somewhat with negations, so take the following with a grain of salt.
"He did not understand nothing" sounds to me more like "He didn't understand anything" with a quirky grammar that seems to be used in the Southern US, so if used with that meaning, I'd say "Semmit sem értett."

But on to what you had in mind: double negations. You could either be very smart and just use the un-negated sentence: "Mindent értett meg." Or you can use multiple clauses, a la "There was nothing (that) he did not understand": "Semmi sem volt, amit nem értett."

April 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.