"Not everybody is sleeping, but nobody is chatting."

Translation:Nem mindenki alszik, de senki sem beszélget.

August 29, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Shiny_Zoroark

How about: ...de nem senki beszélget?

(That would follow the pattern of nem mindenki in the first part)


vvsey

No, it doesn't work like that.


Shiny_Zoroark

Köszönöm!

So, as far as I undestand, when there are double negatives, nem comes after the word being negated, and in other cases, it comes before. Is this correct?


vvsey

No, it always comes before.


Shiny_Zoroark

Ok, but isn't it after senki in this sentence? Is this because senki nem is a double negative, whereas nem mindenki is a regular negative?


vvsey

But what we are negating is "beszélget". So, "nem" is still in front of it.
Check this out:
"Péter nem beszélget."
"Kati nem beszélget."
"Senki nem beszélget."

Got it? If you want to negate the person:
"Nem Kati beszélget."

Negating "senki" makes no sense: it is not nobody who is chatting? What does that mean?
Still, if we wanted to say that, it would be
"Nem senki beszélget." - makes no sense but, still, "nem" is always before what it negates.


Shiny_Zoroark

Felfogom! Köszönöm szépen!


AlsEenPoffertje

Is "senki sem" correct instead of "senki nem"?


vvsey

Yes, it is correct. Although not exactly the same (or are they?), they are used somewhat interchangeably. That is, some people prefer using the "nem" version when, strictly speaking, maybe the "sem" version would be "more correct".


JereArmen

What is the subtle difference between "senki nem" and "senki sem"?


AlsEenPoffertje

Azt hittem, hogy ez a helyzet. Köszi a választ! ^_^

Another attempt to respond in Hungarian! :D


vvsey

Finally I can correct you because your Hungarian is not 100% perfect! :)

"Gondoltam, hogy ez a helyzet" is better here. Use "Azt hittem..." when what you thought turns out to be incorrect. :)


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, I didn't know that! When the Quoting skill in the tree presented "hinni" and "gondolni" there wasn't much of a difference between the two, but now I know! :D

Köszi a javítást! :D


Werrettich

If "senki sem beszélget" is "nobody is chatting", then what would be "nobody isn't chatting" in Hungarian? Köszönöm.


Oldfatdad

I am wondering about nearly the same thing as Werrettich. Is "senki nem" similar to an English double negative? Usually a double negative is incorrect in English, but means something in Hungarian that I am missing entirely. Thanks.


Werrettich

I think that the Hungarian double negative works additive instead of multiplicative. i. e. "senki nem beszélget" does mean "no talking" + "it's also nobody who talks" rather than "(There's) nobody (who) does NOT talk". But thence I wonder how an actual Litotes like "He did not understand nothing" would be expressed in Hungarian.


RyagonIV

The more negations you have in a clause, the stronger the negativity gets.

Disclaimer: I'm not a native Hungarian and still struggle somewhat with negations, so take the following with a grain of salt.
"He did not understand nothing" sounds to me more like "He didn't understand anything" with a quirky grammar that seems to be used in the Southern US, so if used with that meaning, I'd say "Semmit sem értett."

But on to what you had in mind: double negations. You could either be very smart and just use the un-negated sentence: "Mindent értett meg." Or you can use multiple clauses, a la "There was nothing (that) he did not understand": "Semmi sem volt, amit nem értett."


Katica820791

a de szó is not good in this sentence, a viszont jobb


-BigWayne19-

------ can we use "hanem " ? : nem mindenki alszik hanem senki beszelget

Big 24 apr 21


vvsey

Nope. Sorry. :)


Richard604037

I used beszél rather than beszélget. Not accepted which seems harsh. I know that beszélget is generally used for chatting but to not accept beszél surprised me.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.